Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-31
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright with untrimmed fore edges, shelf and edge wear to boards, smudges and spots on page edges, dust jacket edge curl, corners bumped, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in FINE condition aside from normal library marks. Appears un-read. Dust jacket has been professionally laminated. A searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Illustrated with historic photographs. 599 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-31
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 3rd printing. 599 pages including endnotes, bibliography, index. Sequel to the author's Pulitzer Prize-winning "Been in the Storm So Long". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-31
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Ex-library with Usual Faults in Very Good jacket. Leon F. Litwack constructs an account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on an array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and women learned to live with the severe restrictions imposed on their lives during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Litwack relates how black schools and colleges struggled to fulfill the expectations placed on them in a climate ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (large). 599 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards and textblock. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light sunning/very light soiling to dj, previous seller's price sticker to back dj panel. "Black southerners in the age of Jim Crow" read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Slightly used. Good dustjacket. Lightly worn around the edges. Book is a little discolored. No creases. Binding solid and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.