» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $7.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright with untrimmed fore edges, shelf and edge wear to boards, smudges and spots on page edges, dust jacket edge curl, corners bumped, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, slightly soiled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in FINE condition aside from normal library marks. Appears un-read. Dust jacket has been professionally laminated. A searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Illustrated with historic photographs. 599 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow By Litwack, Leon F. used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow By Litwack, Leon F.

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $30.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 3rd printing. 599 pages including endnotes, bibliography, index. Sequel to the author's Pulitzer Prize-winning "Been in the Storm So Long". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $32.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: New. 039452778X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $5.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $5.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $5.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Ex-library with Usual Faults in Very Good jacket. Leon F. Litwack constructs an account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on an array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and women learned to live with the severe restrictions imposed on their lives during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Litwack relates how black schools and colleges struggled to fulfill the expectations placed on them in a climate ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind used book

Trouble in Mind

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (large). 599 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards and textblock. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light sunning/very light soiling to dj, previous seller's price sticker to back dj panel. "Black southerners in the age of Jim Crow" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merchant Means, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F other copies of this book

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F. other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack other copies of this book

price: $56.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Slightly used. Good dustjacket. Lightly worn around the edges. Book is a little discolored. No creases. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.