» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st. American ed. ] Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 4/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st. American ed. ] Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 4/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. Good jacket. D/j has light soiling in a few spots, light edge wear and a crease at bottom of front side, also a bit age toned. Cover has mild corner wear to cloth and a slightly bumped corner. Top block has a bit of dust settled on it. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good. This is an nice hardcover ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is good. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House], New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. * Good book some water stains noted *. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 273 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG3-A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light foxing on the right and bottom outside paper edges plus the book is very slightly shelf cocked. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with very light overall edge wear on the top and bottom edges plus some light yellowing of the white sections of the front and endflaps. A book about the situation of women in the late 1960s and early 1970s. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: VG minus. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0394484282. Fiction. Fourth printing. Hardcover, cloth binding. Dust jacket has price intact. *flaws: book has several pages with yellow underline. Dust Jacket has stains on inner side caused by dye color transferred from cloth on book. Crease line on rear flap, and minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Fair. 0394484282 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knofp, Inc. 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: 0394484282 This is a first American Edition of this great novel first published in England. The cover is very good, only a little wear showing. There are minor surface scrapes on the cover. There is a name and writing on the flyleaf. Overall, this is a nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $5.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Before the Dark used book

Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 273 p. 22 cm. Ex-library with usal stamps, stickers, card pocket, tape marks. Shelf cocked. DJ has some light wear on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Fine. Fine book/Near fine jacket. Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good. 0394484282 1st American edition, Alfred A. Knopf hardcover w/ DJ, 1973. Book & DJ are VG to VG+. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $9.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1973. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good book in very good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: First Edition, So Stated, Good in Good Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Book boards are soiled, DJ has slight chipping along upper and lower edges. Beige boards, Black DJ with paisley patterned lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShambroLa Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer Before the Dark used book

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394484280 ISBN: 0394484282

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text with tight binding. Dj shows discoloration on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.