» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man) used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Michel Foucault other copies of this book

price: $12.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Knowledge used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very sparse pencil notes. Pages bright, binding good.; World of Man; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vatican Museums

by Furlotti, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: SCALA, China Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes: illustrations, index. First printing with full number line (for Barnes & Noble). Binding tight without spine creasing. Cover shiny and attractive with minor edge/shelf wear (roughness on small portion of back upper edge, apparently damp at some point about 1" by 2"). Pages are bright, clean and unmarked. Book in VG+ to near fine condition. Incredible illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Knowledge: Includes the Discourse on Language used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge: Includes the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel; Sheridan-Smith, A. M. (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvington Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine with slight foxing. Jacket has chip at top of back edge with some rubbing. Otherwise a tight straight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man) used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Foucault, Michel other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1972 Pantheon hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-minor tanning to edges of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) otherwise a like new very clean fine collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language. Translated From the French By a.M. Sheridan Smith used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language. Translated From the French By a.M. Sheridan Smith

by Foucault, Michel other copies of this book

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Second Hand in As New jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, in excellent condition. Like new. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Archaeology of Knowledge used book

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvington Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Book and dj dampstained at top and bottom of spine. Dj edgeworn. A very little pencil marinalia. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel; Trans. A. M. Sheridan Smith other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, near new, no text markings, jacket lightly rubbed w/no chips or tears, name on endpaper, else Fine; 8vo; 245pp indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972-09 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. First edition, 2nd printing. fine w slight damp stain to dj, slight rub to tips. FEP w owners marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Archeology of Knowledge used book

Archeology of Knowledge

by Foucault, Michel, and Sheridan Smith other copies of this book

price: $57.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. This copy is in excellent condition with no internal markings other than a lightly penciled price on the fly leaf. Dust jacket shows minor scuffing from shelf wear. Text in English read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge: and the Discourse on Language used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge: and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel; Sheridan-Smith, A. M. (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $57.66

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books/Dorset Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 pages including index. Copyright date 1972 but book appears to have been printed many years later. In a series of works of astonishing brilliance, author has excavated the hidden assumptions that govern the way we live and way we think. Begins at the level of "things said" and moves quickly to illuminate the connections between knowledge, language, and action in a style at once profound and personal. A summing up of Foucault's own ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man) used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Michel Foucault other copies of this book

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man) new book

The Archaeology of Knowledge (World of Man)

by Michel Foucault other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Knowledge, and the Discourse on Language used book

The Archaeology of Knowledge, and the Discourse on Language

by Foucault, Michel other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394471181 ISBN: 0394471180

Description: Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith. 245p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.