Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very sparse pencil notes. Pages bright, binding good.; World of Man; 245 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: SCALA, China
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes: illustrations, index. First printing with full number line (for Barnes & Noble). Binding tight without spine creasing. Cover shiny and attractive with minor edge/shelf wear (roughness on small portion of back upper edge, apparently damp at some point about 1" by 2"). Pages are bright, clean and unmarked. Book in VG+ to near fine condition. Incredible illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irvington Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is near fine with slight foxing. Jacket has chip at top of back edge with some rubbing. Otherwise a tight straight copy. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1972 Pantheon hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-minor tanning to edges of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) otherwise a like new very clean fine collectible-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irvington Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Book and dj dampstained at top and bottom of spine. Dj edgeworn. A very little pencil marinalia. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, near new, no text markings, jacket lightly rubbed w/no chips or tears, name on endpaper, else Fine; 8vo; 245pp indexed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. This copy is in excellent condition with no internal markings other than a lightly penciled price on the fly leaf. Dust jacket shows minor scuffing from shelf wear. Text in English read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books/Dorset Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
ISBN-13:9780394471181ISBN:0394471180
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 pages including index. Copyright date 1972 but book appears to have been printed many years later. In a series of works of astonishing brilliance, author has excavated the hidden assumptions that govern the way we live and way we think. Begins at the level of "things said" and moves quickly to illuminate the connections between knowledge, language, and action in a style at once profound and personal. A summing up of Foucault's own ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.