» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: VG. 0393306194. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 468 pages; South. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd, Professor other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. cover crease, otherwise as new 1.2 x 5.5 x 7.8 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World By Hall, Jacquelyn... used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World By Hall, Jacquelyn...

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very Good. ALL CLEAN TEXT PAGES AND COVER. FIRST EDITION AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE. AROUND 10 PAGES CURL UP LIGHTLY ON BOTTOM EDGE. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd; Leloudis, James; Korstad, Robert; Murphy, Mary; Jones, Lu Ann And Daly, Christopher B. other copies of this book

price: $19.55

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, New York & London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0393306194 Clean Copy There is very minimal wearing to the corners and edges of the spine and cover. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: WW Norton and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. History/Cotton Mill Workers F/O/F. ed. Like a Family is a vivid new history of the making of a southern cotton mill world. The authors reconstruct family, work, and community life in the early mills, then trace the technological and cultural changes that transformed the textile industry after World War I. Drawing of three unique sources--an extrordinary series of interviews conducted by the Southern Oral History Program, previously unexamined letters written by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: PJaperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Fine As New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Acceptable. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent, cover edges slightly bent, writing on first page, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family used book

Like a Family

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: very good condition; some minor edge wear; curling cover; moderate amount of light highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very Good+ 0393306194. Light shelf wear. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with no markings. Southern states. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.25 x 7.75 x 5.5 Inches; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family used book

Like a Family

by Hall, Jacquelyn D. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6 1/2 x 8. clean tight pages. slight edge wear. [ Misc. American History-white ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World new book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family the Making of a Southern used book

Like a Family the Making of a Southern

by Hall, Jacquelyn other copies of this book

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Hall, Jacquelyn Dowd other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $26.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World used book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $41.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World new book

Like a Family: the Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall other copies of this book

price: $47.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306194 ISBN: 0393306194

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.