» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $8.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $13.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Fine. 0393059278 **Revised and Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home. Revised and Updated used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home. Revised and Updated

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise Jessie other copies of this book

price: $15.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Editon Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG in a VG dustjacket. About 10 page corners creased as bookmarks. Small name on front e.p. markered over. Revised and Updated Ed., 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer; Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, and Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $26.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Slight tear in jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 810 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cowan's Book Nook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wittkower, Rudolf other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Hard Cover Near New. From jacket: instructions on how to give your child and academically rigorous, comprehensive education from preschool through high school. to train him/her to read, think, to understand, be well-rounded and curious. 810pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, and Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 810 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind-a Guide to Classical Education at Home Revised and Updated new book

The Well-Trained Mind-a Guide to Classical Education at Home Revised and Updated

by Bauer other copies of this book

price: $45.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 166 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise other copies of this book

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $8.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Acceptable. Writing on back inside cover. Book warped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $8.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up... used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up...

by Susan Wise Bauer; Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very Good. Ex Library, may have typical stickers and stamps. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: palmettobookseller, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $16.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 Happy Holidays-Brand New-Fast 1 Days Handling Time and Shipped with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedLine Goods, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $16.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 Happy Holidays-Brand New-Fast 1 Days Handling Time and Shipped with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat

by Bauer, Susan Wise And Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $28.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Two veteran home educators outline the classical pattern of education--the trivium--which organizes learning around the maturing capacity of the child's mind: the elementary school "grammar stage, " the middle school "logic stage, " and the high school... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Susan Wise Bauer And Jessie Wise other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6" X 9 1/4" "Outstanding...should be on every home educator's reference bookshelf, " Homeschooling Today This book is in like-new condition. -V. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2004-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Acceptable. 0393059278. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, Wise, Jessie other copies of this book

price: $30.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, Susan Wise other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed. book is new. [TM] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer other copies of this book

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise other copies of this book

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Trained Mind new book

Well-Trained Mind

by Bauer, Susan Wise other copies of this book

price: $34.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by S.W. Bauer other copies of this book

price: $40.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.