» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $2.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $2.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 7/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Good. 0393059030 No dust jacket. Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company/ New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 355p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $5.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 7/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine. 0393059030 Overstock copy in sound condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $6.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine. 0393059030 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Fine; binding solid; text clean. VG, lightly rubbed, dust jacket; no chipping. 355 p. Adventure & Exploration; Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles; Pearson, Charlie other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393059030 A little light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. stated First Edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz; Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 417-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition; Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition; Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, M.D., And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: (xix) 355 pages, b/w plates, maps, select bibliography, index; 8vo, tan/brown boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel & Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393059030. Tiny remainder dot on bottom of text block; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the nineteenth century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Emin had been cut off by an Islamic jihad to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: New. 0393059030 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Fine. 0393059030 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition. Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition. Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: ISBN 9780393059038. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, And Pearson, Charles other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 355 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the nineteenth century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Emin had been cut off by an Islamic jihad to the north and was at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition. Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition. Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059038 ISBN: 0393059030

Description: ISBN 9780393059038. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.