Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The lower edge of the pages is lightly soiled. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N/A
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Am. edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. 724 p., in Very Good DJ with one small nick on front cover repaired with tape. Wilson brings to life the Victorian age, a period of the most radical transformations ever seen by the world. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A dramatic, revisionist panorama of an age whose material triumphs and spiritual crises prefigure our own. 724 pages, including Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Black-and-white, plus full color illustrations. Interior of book As-New. Covers Fine except for tiny knick at bottom rear edge. Jacket bright; edgewear negligible. Very nice copy. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First american edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. May have minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Near Fine. 724 pp. Illustrated. NF/ NF. Hardcover. Only slight edgewear to spine, boards and DJ. DJ housed in mylar wrap. Insides fine; all contents bright and unmarked. Price sticker on rear DJ. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: New. Wilson singles out those whose lives illuminate the 19th century--Darwin, Marx, Gladstone, Kipling, and others--and explains through these signature lives how Victorian England started a revolution that still hasn't ended. of illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very Good. 0393049744 B584/First Edition 2003/Hardback with dust jacket/Slightly bumped corners with light mark on top edge of book pages/A few very light jacket scratches. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great condition. A few small creases. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.