Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Covers show shelf wear, edge wear with a little scuffing, bumped upper corner. 448 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Col, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: NF/NONE. 0393046885. "Brian Greene has come forth with a beautifully crafted account of string theory-a theory that appears to be a most promising way station on the road to an ultimate theory of everything. "; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows light shelf and edgewear, wrinkling along top edge, not price clipped; first page shows gift inscription in ink, no other marks to text, tight and clean, 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-02
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Excellent Conditon in Great Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked texblock, on endpage, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-02
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Like New. Cleam, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Tiny Crease on Back Corner of Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at spine ends, light scuffing, Very nice dust jacket has a very light moisture stain on the reverse side at lower rear edge, very light scuffing. and bumping. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial black dj. Giftable. 448 Pages, indexed. For science students and teachers the author hopes to crystallize some of the foundaitonal material of modeern physics, such as special relativity, general relativity, and quantum mechanics, while converying the contagious excitement of researchers closing in on the long-sought unified theory. For the avid reader of popular science he explains many of the exhilarating advances in the understanding of the ... read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 448 Pages indexed. Black covers. Front cover crease on bottom corner. No marks or stamps on this bright book. Of interest to readers with no science training as well as those with some scientific background. For science students and teachers the author hopes to crystallize some of the foundaitonal material of modeern physics, such as special relativity, general relativity, and quantum mechanics, while converying the contagious excitement of researchers closing in on the long ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. With authority and grace, The Elegant Universe introduces us to the discoveries and the remaining mysteries, the exhiliration and the frustrations of those who relentlessly probe the ultimate nature of space, time, and matter. 448 pages. Very little dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more
Description: Fine. 0393046885 Norton hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-02
ISBN-13:9780393046885ISBN:0393046885
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.