Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Stannard, Martin., W.W. Norton & Co., 1987, c1986, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 537 pp with bibliography, Waugh bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0393024504, 'Stannard gives the most detailed account ever published of Waugh and his work; drawing on over thirty interviews and research into the manuscripts, unpublished letters, diaries, broadcasts and journalism, the author provides significant new findings on Waugh's childhood, his ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W W Norton
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tan cloth, gilt lettering. mild shelfwear, boards lightly soiled, previous owners signature on front endpaper. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear. Footnotes, bibliography, index of waugh's works, general index, 537 pp. Text clean & tight. read more
Description: Stannard, Martin., W.W. Norton, nd, c1986, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 537 pp w/indexes & select bibliography, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...a picture of a man torn between two conflicting ambitions..." read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus D.J. 0393024504 537 p., index, bibliography. Former owner's name inside front, otherwise solid and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1987-08
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Hardcover. Light edge wear. Light dust stain at top of exterior page edges. Previous bookstore price erased from corner of blank fly leaf, otherwise, clean and tight. read more
Edition: First American edition [stated]. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Black dot on top edge. Somewhat cocked. Condition more fair to good. First edition. xviii, 537 pages. Footnotes. Illustrations. Note on References. Select Bibliography. Index. The fullest account of Evelyn Waugh yet published, rejecting the stereotyped image of Waugh and revealing a more complex and serious artist behind the malicious clowning. Photographs read more
Description: New York, Norton, (1987). Reprint. Cloth, near fine in d/w, illust., pp. xviii, 537. ISBN 0-393-02450-4. First American edition. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393024504. 1987 stated first American edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Hint of light tanning at inside top edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh; 2 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 1 pages. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1987-08
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In glassine dust jacket cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393024500ISBN:0393024504
Description: First am. Good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Spine lean, light soiling of panels/spine, bumping of corners/ends, pgs395-408 show dark brown stain on middle outer pg edges, dustwrapper shows rubbing/bumping, black stains on upper inner panel edges, slight bubbling of laminate on top spine hinges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.