Description: Good. 0393011291 Writing throughout book. Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. (small white hardcover) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor fading/edgwear, price corner is cut; otherwise clean/tight/unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~~Clean text, tight binding, moderate wear and tear to exterior. Dust jacket scuffed with tears on edge. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American Edition Sheridan translation Number line to One. The jacket is just a bit shelfworn & is price-clipped. The book is very clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G Dj 8vo 338 pgs. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket is slight wavy. Book is almost fine. Just a little signs of dust on the top. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition & First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338 p. Very Good/Very Good. Professor's elegant bookplate to first page, crease to rear cover, hinge showing at page 146-7, book could be tighter against binding along spine, shadows of pencil underlining that has been erased in a few places. Overall a handsome if not quite perfect copy. In mylar-like protective cover. P16. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 0393011291 Translated from the French by Alan Sheridan. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dark green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed. Bottom front corner bumped. Otherwise, fine. See picture. Interior: Excellent. No marks. Clean and tight. You may contact me for pictures. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Very Good+ hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Dusting and light spotting to the page ends. Light spotting to the paste downs and end papers. Wear and light browning to the edges of the jacket, otherwise an attractive copy. 338 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 1977-08
ISBN-13:9780393011296ISBN:0393011291
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.