» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, And Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne J other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very good. Pages unmarked, light wear on corners and edges. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Chase, Mary Ellen (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Owner-name in fly, and some under-lining, student-notes. Soft-cover. Edge-wear. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, paperback, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs By Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs By Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen

by Sarah Orne Jewett; Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1986-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Paperback; W W Norton & Co Ltd; 1986; Good; . Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Chase, Mary Ellen (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Chase, Mary Ellen (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very Good. 0393000486 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very Good. 0393000486 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett~Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Chase, Mary Ellen (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett; Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1986-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. A few pen markings. Sticker residue back cover. Owner name inside cover. With an Introduction by Marjorie Pryse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Jewett, Sarah Orne other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very Good. Book Line drawn across bottom page edges. Two small hole punched into cover. No spinal creasing. No store stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Mary Ellen Chase other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Very Good. 0393000486 296+ pp. Few tiny nicks on spine. This edition also includes the four Dunnet Landing stories and four more tales. Special Introduction by Marjorie Pryse reassesses the book for contemporary readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs

by Jewett, Sarah Orne other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: NY: Norton 1981, softcover, 296p., trade softcover, vg condition, front end page is corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs-and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs-and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Illustrated By Shirley Burke other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton & Co. 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Introduced by Mary Ellen Chase, with frontis, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories used book

Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Slected And Introduced By Mary Ellen Chase; Illustrated By Shirley Burke other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- Sm 8vo., 296 pp., rubbed, corners bumped, crease in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories used book

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne; Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine learn, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, foxing to the top edge of book, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett: the Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories used book

Sarah Orne Jewett: the Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

by Chase, Mary Ellen other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393000481 ISBN: 0393000486

Description: Illustrated by Burke, Shirley. Very Good; 1982. 0393000486. Almost new but has mild edge discoloration from storage.; softcover; W. W. Norton & Company; New York: London; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 296 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Country Doctor

A Country Doctor

by Sarah Orne Jewett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.03!

Dubliners

Dubliners

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Winesburg Ohio

Winesburg Ohio

by Sherwood Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of Mirth

House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!