» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fair. 0385513968 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Soiled edges. Warped pages. Pencil underlining on pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $3.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fair. Dustcover nice, but text has underlinings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards and light shelf wear to edges. Interior pages very clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $8.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very Good. Bound Galley. Softcover. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $12.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very Good. 0385513968 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book w/DJ. has bmps at both ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fine. 0385513968 Doubleday hardcover w/dustjacket, 2006, dj price $27.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 529 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Henry Ward Beecher was, for much of the nineteenth century, America's most widely known public figure. In place of his own preacher father's fire-and-brimstone theology, Beecher preached a gospel of unconditional love and forgiveness, giving us the Christianity we have today. His sermons at Plymouth Church in Brooklyn ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385513968. New and unread first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for biography. One tiny nick at top corner of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $59.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385513968. New second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for biography. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $2.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $14.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: June 27, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Doubleday / Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: VG+/VG+ 0385513968. Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 529 pages; General US history, brown/white, histcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $51.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate other copies of this book

price: $80.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher......19th century religion, power, passion, and politics, and the man who rode them to the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.