Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. 0385513968 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Soiled edges. Warped pages. Pencil underlining on pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006-06-27
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Good. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards and light shelf wear to edges. Interior pages very clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385513968 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fine. 0385513968 Doubleday hardcover w/dustjacket, 2006, dj price $27.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 529 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Henry Ward Beecher was, for much of the nineteenth century, America's most widely known public figure. In place of his own preacher father's fire-and-brimstone theology, Beecher preached a gospel of unconditional love and forgiveness, giving us the Christianity we have today. His sermons at Plymouth Church in Brooklyn ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385513968. New and unread first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for biography. One tiny nick at top corner of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages; read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385513968. New second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for biography. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: June 27, 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Doubleday / Random House
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: VG+/VG+ 0385513968. Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 529 pages; General US history, brown/white, histcat tem. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780385513968ISBN:0385513968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher......19th century religion, power, passion, and politics, and the man who rode them to the top. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.