» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0385497717 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 801 pages of a history of London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 801pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

London: The Biography used book

London: The Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/NW Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

London the Biography used book

London the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 2003. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very Good. 801 Pages. Measures: 6" x 9" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Chronology, 79 Chapters, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvi, 801 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 2000. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. "London: The Biography is the pinnacle of Peter Ackroyd's brilliant obsession with the eponymous city. In this unusual and engaging work, Ackroyd brings the reader through time into the city whose institutions and idiosyncrasies have permeated much of his works of fiction and nonfiction. Peter Ackroyd sees London as a living, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

London: The Biography new book

London: The Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

list price: $21.00

our price: $18.90

you save: $2.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd other copies of this book

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $21.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385497718. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd other copies of this book

price: $6.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very Good. 0385497717 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography used book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg softcover, minor cover edge scuffs, GB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

London: a Biography new book

London: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London new book

London

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385497717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London: a Biography new book

London: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $16.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Here are two thousand years of London's history and folklore, its chroniclers and criminals and plain citizens, its food and drink and countless pleasures. Blackfriar's and Charing Cross, Paddington and Bedlam. Westminster Abbey and St. Martin in the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

London: a Biography new book

London: a Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $16.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

other copies of this book

price: $17.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd other copies of this book

price: $18.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

London: The Biography new book

London: The Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

London: the Biography new book

London: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385497718 ISBN: 0385497717

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.