» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: A good reading copy only. Dampstaining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $4.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly tanned pages. No marks or writings inside. Overall in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. 0385480016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $4.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a gift inscription signed by the author. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good; 1995. 0385480016. Good reading copy with mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books/Random House; NY; Twenty-Ninth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Name and some marking on inside of front cover. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Slight smoke smell. Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 239. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. 0385480016 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Language. 0385480016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $8.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird new book

Bird

by Bird: Some Instructions On Writing And Life other copies of this book

price: $8.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 238 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone used book

Bone

by Ng, Fae Myenne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, HarperPerennial, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 193pp., soft cover. Pages mildly tanned around the edges, previous owner's name inside front cover, else fine. ISBN: 0385480016. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 29th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/Bright, clean and Near New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Guidance for writers by a writer. The title, Bird by Bird, was inspired by Anne Lemott's father who once advised a sibling struggling with a school report on avian life. "Just take it bird by bird. " This approach, for writers of fiction, to relax and write character by character and not dwell on the plot is what is meant by "bird by bird". Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Anchor Books Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf-wear to cover. Small stain spot on first few pages. No marks or tears, clean and tight. A Warm, generous and hilarious guide through the writer's world and its treacherous swamps. Witty and hilarious! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $11.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott other copies of this book

price: $13.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: TextbooksRus #9476819. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing & Life new book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing & Life

by Lamott, Anne other copies of this book

price: $14.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Brand New. Paperback. "Thirty years ago my older brother, who was ten years old at the time, was trying to get a report on birds written that he'd had three months to write. It was due the next day. We were out at our family cabin in Bolinas, and he was at the kitchen table close to tears, surrounded by binder paper and pencils and unopened books on birds, immobilized by the hugeness of the task ahead. Then my father sat down beside him, put his arm around my brother's shoulder, and said, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.