» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. EDGEWEAR TO DJ. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. First American Edition. DJ worn / chipped. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: In the Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 422 p. Cairo Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. In the US edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear and bent corners. Previous owner; s name on inside cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 422 p. Cairo Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0385264674 The corners are bumped on the dust jacket and the book. The is the second volume of the Cairo Trilogy and it is the first English translation. The translators are William M. Hutchins & Olive E. Kenny. It is set in early 20th century Cairo and the author won the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire new book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib; Hutchins, William Maynard, And Kenny, Lorne M., And Kenny, Olive E. (Joint Translators) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 422 pp.; 25 cm. First published, 1957, under title: Qasr al-shawq. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. 1st thus. Dust jacket, with a very small puncture on the front hinge, protected in a mylar book cover. "The second volume of the highly acclaimed Cairo Trilogy from the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Filled with compelling drama, earthy humor, and remarkable insight, Palace of Desire is the unforgettable story ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy #2 used book

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy #2

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: January, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Fine/Fine. remainder mark on bottom. embossed book plate.. 422 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter green cloth binding, one corner slightly bumped. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 422pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire, the Cairo Trilogy II used book

Palace of Desire, the Cairo Trilogy II

by Mahfouz, Naguib; Hutchins, William Maynard, Kenny, Lorne M.; Kenny, Olive E. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket gently pushed along top edge, small stain on page foreedge, 422 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Fine. DJ. 0385264674 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. DJ has slight amount of spine fade. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy II used book

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy II

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385264674. Translated from the Arabic by William Maynard Hutchins, Lorne M. Kenny, and Olive E. Kenny. First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1988. Book Two in the Cairo Trilogy. We follow our wealthy Muslim family into the 1920s where the reins of societal and parental control are lossening. This book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition with just a tiny bit of wear along the top edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire the Cairo Trilogy II used book

Palace of Desire the Cairo Trilogy II

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385264674. Jacket price clipped else fine; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire new book

Palace of Desire

by Naguib Mahfouz other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $51.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. 0385264674 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Good. Publisher: DoubledayDate of Publication: 1991Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First ThusCondition: Good/GoodDescription: 9.75 Inches 0385264674 edgewear, 422 pages, text highlighted, margin notes, jacket laminated, binding tight, translation of Qasr al-Shawq. Translated by William Maynard Hutchins, Lorne M. Kenny, Olive E. Kenny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very good. By Naguib Mahfouz; ISBN: 0385264674; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1991-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24.8 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Naguib Mahfouz; ISBN: 0385264674; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1991-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24.8 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Palace of Desire By Mahfouz, Naguib used book

Palace of Desire By Mahfouz, Naguib

other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings). Some wear to dust jacket edges. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy II used book

Palace of Desire: the Cairo Trilogy II

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First Printing. 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Palace of Desire used book

Palace of Desire

by Mahfouz, Naguib other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385264679 ISBN: 0385264674

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bottom page-edges appear dirty; this is possibly removable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.