New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. ---Interior is clean and tight. 495 pages. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Corners curled, some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are very clean, lightly tanned. Binding is very tight. (tpb, fic-F) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY. U.S.A. Anchor Books/Doubleday. 1989. ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 495 pp. Glossary, Notes, Bibliography & Index. 8vo. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos & figures. Paged edges lightly dkng, else spine uncreased, hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition thus NF. (Photo available upon request) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The front fore edge is curled. The spine has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tanning pages, solid binding, nice cover, minor wear. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. 0385263260 Text has age tone, A couple of pgs have dog ear corners. Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. 0385263260 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Number Line 4 6 8 10 11 9 7 5 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. 495 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an ex-library book. Includes preface, three parts, glossary, notes, bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners slightly creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. markings. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good N/a jacket. Good. No dust jacket as issued.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-385-26326-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 495 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Winner of the 1988 American Institute of Physics Prize and named one of 1988's best books by the New York Times Book Review, this brilliant, lively and informative book seeks to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time and how this quest has shaped religion, politics and philosophy. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Very Good. Very good plus softcover, very clean text, bright cover. The ancient Egyptians regarded the sky as a kind of tent canopy. Thirty centuries later, astronomer William Herschel argued that the sun belongs to a huge cluster of stars and charted great swaths of intergalactic space through a telescope. How the human species slowly awakened to the vast reaches of space and time is the story absorbingly told by popular science writer Ferris. Illustrations, sources, notes, 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peacock Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Tim Ferris other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: Good. General use wear, small corner curls, scuff. Thank you. #46. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: 0385263260

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Trade Paperback cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coming of Age in the Milky Way used book

Coming of Age in the Milky Way

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $4.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385263269 ISBN: