Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Pages are clean with some highlighting and underlining in one chapter. Binding is good, Cover is in good shape. Dust jacket has several tears. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1978, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. What is the significance of the menorah, the yarmulke? Are converts to Judaism welcomed? When did Jewish immigration to the U.S. begin? What is the difference between Hebrew, Jewish, and Yiddish? The traditions of Jewish life have been passed down through the generations for some four thousand years. Yet, today, many Jews have questions about the origins and meanings of those traditions. And ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, 1978
Date Published: 1978-02
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Very Good. By Gross, David. Doubleday, 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Owner name & date in ink on front endpaper, otherwise Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover and Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Very Good. 0-385-11137-1. Medium beige cloth hc. with light blue cloth backstrip, and a "Star of David" as a blind stamp; gilt lettering on the spine. 295 pages. Contents: 10 chapters, 18 b/w illustrations, Index, Glossary, Suggested List of readings. Light blue end papers with chart, and drawings by Muny.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc.,, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Good in Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.295 with index, glossary, suggested list of readings, convenient question answer format 1001 encompassing facts about the religion, culture and history of Judaism. Designed for the general reader, 10 chapters of basic, beliefs, customs, ceremonies, personal and family life, holidays and festivals, the synagogue, the Sabbath, Israel and Jewish history. clean tight copy, mylar, libary markings = stamped on ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: First edition. Very good plus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Text clean. Illustrated. Clean cloth cover. Clean dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Book Club edition in VG condition, full blue and yellow cloth with mild shelfwear, octavo, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, xvi+296 pages, former owner's blindstamp on title page. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385111371. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385111379ISBN:0385111371
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 295 pages, illustrated, 1, 001 all-encompassing facts about the religion, culture, and history of Judaism designed for the general reader. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.