Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Good in Good dust jacket. 0385071574. Jacket sunned, label ghost on spine of jacket, library stamps on front and rear endpapers, red stripe across page tops. Jacket art and typography by Edward Gorey.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 239 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Mystery novel involving an enormous diamond, a mask said to have been that of Fu Manchu and a series of brutal 'Zodiac' murders. Author's first novel. Delete ink to bottom of text block. Small square green sticker with BTP printed on it affixed to inside of front board. Minor edgewear and bumping to corners. Dust jacket has some sun-fading to spine, soiling and wear to edges, and some chipping to front corners and head and foot of jacket spine. 239 pages. Back ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 239 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Edward Gorey. His first book of fiction and fourth book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: First edition. Remainder spray bottom edge, thus near fine in very good, spine-faded dustwrapper with short tears. Warmly Inscribed by Dillard to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco. read more
Description: Good. Thisis a 1974 first edition book the interior of the book is in like new condition the cover back and binding side is spotted. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5>"-6>" tall. This is a Very Fine and Untread copy of the first edition in a Very Fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books, Garden City
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Tight, bright, white clean pages. Overall a very nice copy. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed; read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385071574ISBN:0385071574
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Book has light rub of spine, edges and corners of cover, light dustwrapper has chipping of spine, fading spine and panels. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.