Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book itself shows light shelf wear. The dustjacket has a couple of small tears at the bottom spine, some rubbing, frayed at corners and along front edges and the spine is faded by the sun. Pages unmarked and binding in excellent condition. Pages beginning to lightly yellow. Wonderfully written! 300pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Very Good jacket. Last candid look at India, the mainstream of Calcutta life, contrasting Western and native influences etc. Fine in cream cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Couple of lines underlined. 300p. read more
Description: ISBN 0-385-02895-4. Hardback. Very Good condition book with brown-spotting to edges and fading to orange boards, in a Very good condition dustjacket with some brown-spotting to reverse side, minor edge wear. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $8.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. A real nice copy that is price clipped and has a 1/2" tear on the lower back side of the jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1977-01-01
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With minor cover wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. An attractive copy with lean to spine, in nice jacket that has some edgewear and rubbing, notably to ends of spine and front edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Jacket
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A nice copy with some wear to jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Jacket
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A nice copy. Jacket has sunning to spine and several tears. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780385028950ISBN:0385028954
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 300 pgs; fore-edge uncut; dust jacket scuffed with wear to edges; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.