New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. 2 light spine crease, previous owner's inscription, tanned spine, lightly rubbed edges, light rear cover crease, 511 pp, ISBN 0385022727, animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer and fall wild foods, butter churns, ginseng, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $5.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1975-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus spine fading & a little creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Used-Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. May have tanning, small tears or owner's name. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire)

by Editor-Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. 0385022727. Softcover, no marks or writing in text, spine creased and faded, light foxing to page edges, average wear. Reading copy.; N2080304014. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. 0385022727. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. Front cover a spot of finish scuff by spine, a few spots, binding fine. Pages very good interior, smudge on lower corner. Thank you. 136. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summe used book

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summe

by Wigginton, Eliot, Ed other copies of this book

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Book: Good jacket. 8vo. 511 pp. 6 x 9 1/8. Red wraps, light edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 511 pp., index. Photos and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are edge soiled; wraps are soiled, sun faded, the spine is chipped, there is a reading crease, bump to a forecorner and a quarter inch tear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. CRAFTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RUST COVERS. 511 PAGES. THERE IS A LIGHT CREASE AT BOTTOM FRONT CORNER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plai used book

Foxfire 3: Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plai

by Edited By Wigginton, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean and bright, 11th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 511 pgs. Some water marks on back 2 pages on the right lower corner. No text damage. There is also a crease mark on the top cover, right corner. Illustrated. "Animal care, Banjos, Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and still more affairs of plain living. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1975-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. Good condition paperback. Previous owner's inscription inside. Text pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Archer Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good. No Jacket. Soft cover, slightly scuffed. Clean pages. Many pictures. The how-to of animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer and fall wild plant foods, butter churns, ginseng, and still more affairs of plain living. (Life Skills) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Foxfire Fund Inc, and Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 512 p. Numerous B&W photos and drawings. Subtitle: Animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer and fall wild plant foods, butter churns, ginseng, and still more affairs of plain living. Georgia-based Foxfire Magazine has been a classroom publication, providing education opportunities and archiving oral histories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Edited With An Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AD2-Book has light wrinkling and crease on the back and spine, light discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Animal Care, Banjos and Dulcimers, Hide Tanning, Summer and Fall Wild Plant Foods, Butter Churns, Ginseng, and Still More Affairs of Plain Living. "We had heard of Simmie Free long before we first met him. He was..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wiggington, Eliot, Editor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 12th Ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. 511pp incl substantial index, profuse b/w photos, diagrams, figs; SC, desert red wraps with tan on spine, white on face; spine bot bumped, lt wear spine top; clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wiggington, Eliot, Editor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 4th Ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. 511pp incl substantial index, profuse b/w photos, diagrams, figs; SC, desert red wraps with tan on spine, white on face; clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 3 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1975-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Like New. Hefty paperback copy in very good / like new condition. Clean cover with sharp corners and uncreased spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. "Animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer and fall wild plant foods, butter churns, and ginseng. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 new book

Foxfire 3

by Eliot Wigginton, Eliot Wiggington other copies of this book

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright pages. 512 p.; 1.36" x 9.32" x 6.10". Foxfire (Paperback). Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 511 pgs. Indexed-Animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer and fall wild plant foods, butter churns, ginseng, and still more affairs of plain living. Orange covers/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 used book

Foxfire 3

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022729 ISBN: 0385022727

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 511pp. Interviews and essays describe the way of life and crafts of pioneer America still surviving in the Appalachian region. Extremely well-illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Last three pages of index show minor closed tears at tail corner, o/w New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 3 new book

Foxfire 3

by Eliot Wigginton, Eliot Wiggington other copies of this book