Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375503838 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Smith, Lane. Near New in Very Good jacket. The Very Persistent Gappers of FRIP by George Saunders, illustrated by Lane Smith copyright 2000, published by Villard. Hardback 84 page story/picture book is quite clean and in near new condition. Clear plastic dust jacket with red lettering has a small blemish on lower front edge near flap-overall very good. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard (Random House)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Illustrated By Lane Smith. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0375503838. 84 pages. Pictorial paper over boards. Both lower corners and spine heel are lightly bumped, but that is the only notable flaw to the book. The vellum dust jacket has a one inch tear to the back panel, and is buckling a bit on the front panel near the spine. There are a couple of very tiny tears at the folds. Overall, a very nice copy. Wild and imaginative art to go with the wild and imaginative story. Is it an adult ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author BP2-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has couple of taped labels on the lower spine and back top, tape stains on the front right side, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library stamping on the top and front loose endpaper, light crease on the upper right on the first few pages, label on the copyright page, cardholder adhered on the back loose ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Smith, Lane. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Used: Like New. An exceptional story and art-work for both children and adults. Beautifully produced. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Illustrated by Smith, Lane. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. Thin 8vo. 9780375503832. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Color Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: New in Fine- jacket. 0375503838 Beautifully illustrated on both boards and interior, w/ decorative endpapers. Binding and interior are clean, tight, and bright. DJ in excellent condition, w/ only minor rubbing in top, right corner and slight crease to flap. 84 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition So Stated
Binding: Tight
Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed Autographed copy laid in Signature of author, Illustrator with drawing. Great Illustrations! " An adult story for children, a children's story for adults, an earthings' story for aliens. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Lane Smith. As New. Hardcover. SIGNED Fine new, crisp and unread first printing of this exceptional story and art-work for both children and adults. Beautifully produced with a semi-opaque dust jacket over a painted full color illustration on wrap-around boards. SIGNED by Lane on the half-title page with his DRAWING of one of the beleaguered goats standing on a cliff, though this must be post-beleagure as the goat looks quite blissful. This tale from the master storyteller Saunders with the ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Illustrated Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books / Random House, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Lane Smith. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Both Author and Illustrator Fine. Signed on the title page by George Saunders and on half-title page by Lane Smith who also drew a goat on a cliff. Illus. in color. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Smith, Lane. Good. No Jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. Bright color illustrations throughout. Title is printing on the front cover and the endpages are white. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard
Date Published: 2000-08-15
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books, Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Smith, Lane. Fine in fine dust jacket. Tiny bit of bump/wear to top corners of book/jacket, else as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip, with a brilliant story by award-ridden short-story master George Saunders and fifty-two haunting and hilarious illustrations by bestseller-plagued artist/author Lane Smith, tells a tale as ancient as the Bible and as modern as a memo from the Federal ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Villard Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375503832ISBN:0375503838
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Book is free of any kind of markings. Fine/as new book in very good dustjacket. The glassine dustjacket has a small closed tear and light rubbing to crown of spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.