Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0375421459 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: New in new dust jacket. 2nd printing in as new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 227 Pages, looks new. "National Book Award Finalist" seal on dust jacket. VERONICA is a bout flesh and spirit, vanity, mortality, and mortal affection. Set mostly in Paris and Manhattan in the desperately glittering 1980's, it has a timeless depth and moral power of a fairy tale. " read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The book's dark green exterior shows almost no wear. There is a blacked-out signature in front, but the text is clean. The dustjacket is also excellent, with minimal signs of handling. ---------------------------------------------------------------This is Gaitskill's second novel, and it was a National Book Award finalist. The narrator is Alison, an aging former ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New / Unread copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. Tight spine, bright pages. 227 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. -The extraordinary new novel from the acclaimed author of Bad Behavior and Two Girls, Fat and Thin, Veronica is about flesh and spirit, vanity, mortality, and mortal affection. Set mostly in Paris and Manhattan in the desperately glittering 1980s, it has the timeless depth ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375421457ISBN:0375421459
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Sharp crisp copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.