Description:Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and...Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.
Description:Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional...Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
Description:Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional...Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
Description:Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily...Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
Description:Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show...Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company.
Description:Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not...Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Description:Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears,...Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under.
Description:Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily...Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p.
Description:Very Good. 0375414703 Unused overstock copy in sound condition...Very Good. 0375414703 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving.
Description:Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly...Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date published: 2004
Description:Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 316 pp.,...Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 316 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean, back board lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket nicked & taped on underside. Another copy available. "Shortly after America's entry into World War II, Adolf Hitler ordered an extensive sabotage campaign against the United States to disrupt the production of tanks and airplanes and blow up bridges and railroads. Eight German saboteurs were dispatched across the Atlantic by U-boat, one team landing in Amagansett, Long Island, the other near Jacksonville, Florida. They brought with them enough money and explosives for a two-year operation and traveled inland to explore potential targets. The full story of this audacious endeavor is a remarkable account of a terrorist threat against America. Michael Dobbs describes the saboteurs' training in Nazi Germany, their claustrophobic three-week voyage in submarines, and their infiltration into American life. He explores the reasons each volunteered, and their links to a network of Nazi sympathizers in the United States. He paints a portrait of the group's leaders: George Dasch, a onetime waiter who dreamed of leaving his personal mark on history, and Edward Kerling, a fanatic Nazi caught between his love for his mistress and his love for his wife. And he shows how the FBI might never have captured the saboteurs had one of them not helped J. Edgar Hoover transform a hapless manhunt into one of his proudest accomplishments. A military tribunal, a historic Supreme Court session, and one of the largest mass executions in American history provide a stunning climax to a dangerous but failed mission. / Michael Dobbs was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland, and educated at the University of York, with fellowships at Princeton and Harvard. He is a reporter for the Washington Post, where he spent much of his career as a foreign correspondent covering the collapse of communism. His Down with Big Brother: The Fall of the Soviet Empire was a runner-up for the 1997 PEN award for nonfiction. Mr. Dobbs lives in Bethesda, Maryland. "-Publisher.
Description:Good Plus Condition in Fair jacket. 316 pages. Ex-library with...Good Plus Condition in Fair jacket. 316 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; clean otherwise. The dj has a piece cut from the back, wrapped; taped to boards. "Shortly after America's entry into WWII, Adolf Hitler ordered an extensive sabotage campaign against the US to disrupt the production of tanks and airplanes and blow up bridges and railroads. Eight German saboteurs were dispatched across the Atlantic by U-boat, one team landing in Amagansett, Long Island, the other near Jacksonville Florida...The full story of this audacious endeavor is a remarkable account of a terrorist threat against America..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0375414703 Inventory No: 080155.
Description:Good in Not issued jacket. Collectible softcover Advance Reader...Good in Not issued jacket. Collectible softcover Advance Reader's Copy. Has a few markings in the margins. No highlighting. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC.
Description:New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100%...New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bottom corner slightly bumped.....Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bottom corner slightly bumped...dustjacket top corner slightly bumped in brodart cover....
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust...Fine in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 2004
Description:New in New dust jacket. 0375414703. New; Brand new stated first...New in New dust jacket. 0375414703. New; Brand new stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover.
Description:ISBN 0375414703. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine...ISBN 0375414703. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. First printing.