Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is a First Edition of this book on The History of Books. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book. The condition is Very Good+, no jacket issued. The condition of the cover is very good and very clean. The binding is good, and the spine is straight. This spine is smooth, no reading lines. The pages are clean & white. They are unmarked. There are many photo, and ingraved illustrations. Very Nice Book! 290 pages including index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, lightly bumped back corner, small stain on fr cover page and inside fr cov, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good +. in Very Good in mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Very clean and tight. little-used ex-library. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent shape, no visible creasing to spine, very light edge wear, small spot on outer edge of book. Doens't appear to have been read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Alfred A. Knopf-Publisher. Stated 1st Edition. 290 pg. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light touch of shelf/edge wear. From the Table of Contents: Books on Bookshelves. From Scrolls to Codices, Chests, Cloisters, and Carrels, Chained to the Desk, The press of Books, Studying Studies, Up Against the Wall, Books and Bookshops, Bookstack Engineering, Shelves that Move, The Care of Books, Appendix, Bibliography, ... read more
Description: # Hardcover: 304 pages Has a slight partial smudge, about one inch and mostly invisible, on front cover, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf; 1st edition (September 14, 1999) Language: English ISBN-10: 0375406492 ISBN-13: 978-0375406492. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, AN, 290 pp. Tracing the evolution of the book and its companion, the bookshelf, an intriguing study ranges from the scrolls of antiquity to the modern-day volume, explaining how the art of book storage evolved, and discusses such topics as libraries, bookselling, book collection, and book buying throughout history. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book is fine/DJ is fine. No priceclip. No remainder mark. Collectible condition. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.