» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Book Shelf used book

The Book on the Book Shelf

by Henri Petroski other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is a First Edition of this book on The History of Books. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book. The condition is Very Good+, no jacket issued. The condition of the cover is very good and very clean. The binding is good, and the spine is straight. This spine is smooth, no reading lines. The pages are clean & white. They are unmarked. There are many photo, and ingraved illustrations. Very Nice Book! 290 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, lightly bumped back corner, small stain on fr cover page and inside fr cov, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good +. in Very Good in mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Very clean and tight. little-used ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent shape, no visible creasing to spine, very light edge wear, small spot on outer edge of book. Doens't appear to have been read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf new book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $5.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf new book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $5.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: NEW in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dustcover shows minor bumping from shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Some scuffing on cover and corners curling a little. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $6.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: VG+ 0-375-40649-2 Softcover, 5.5 x 9, 290 pages, index, bibliography. 226 illustrations. Bright crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Book Shelf used book

The Book on the Book Shelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Alfred A. Knopf-Publisher. Stated 1st Edition. 290 pg. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light touch of shelf/edge wear. From the Table of Contents: Books on Bookshelves. From Scrolls to Codices, Chests, Cloisters, and Carrels, Chained to the Desk, The press of Books, Studying Studies, Up Against the Wall, Books and Bookshops, Bookstack Engineering, Shelves that Move, The Care of Books, Appendix, Bibliography, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: # Hardcover: 304 pages Has a slight partial smudge, about one inch and mostly invisible, on front cover, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf; 1st edition (September 14, 1999) Language: English ISBN-10: 0375406492 ISBN-13: 978-0375406492. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, AN, 290 pp. Tracing the evolution of the book and its companion, the bookshelf, an intriguing study ranges from the scrolls of antiquity to the modern-day volume, explaining how the art of book storage evolved, and discusses such topics as libraries, bookselling, book collection, and book buying throughout history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Illustrated. Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Trade paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stonehill Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book is fine/DJ is fine. No priceclip. No remainder mark. Collectible condition. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Book Shelf used book

The Book on the Book Shelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Slight bow to boards, otherwise NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Fine. 0375406492. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book on the Bookshelf used book

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Petroski, Henry other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375406492 ISBN: 0375406492

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Fine except for two 1/2" light thin red ink lines on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.