» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $11.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fair. 0375401156 Ex library with usual markings. Overall condition is fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: 0375401156 Memoir by the French editor of Elle who suffered total paralysis from locked in syndrome but still managed to produce this memoir before his death. Filmed by the painter-filmmaker Julian Schnabel who was nominated for a best director Oscar. There is staining to the front & back pastedowns due to the former owner's gluing the flaps down using rubber cement. Thats a n-no. There is also very faint staining on the verso of the flaps. and a stain to the bottom of the back endsheet. Vg ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $74.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 F411. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1997. First US edition. Hardcover. Bauby's memoir and source for the acclaimed film. Near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $9.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $16.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique (Translated By Jeremy Leggatt) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo. 131 pages; DJ is price clipped, though otherwise in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 131 pp. First United States edition stated with no additional printings listed. The book and unclipped jacket displays slightly more than average wear and handling, mainly at the head and foot of the spine as well as at the corners. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. It stands straight and lays flat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor shelfwear. 1st US Edition. Looks great in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $28.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0375401156 ISBN 13: 9780375401152 Not first printing. bk# 27.4. f3. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $39.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: New. 1943. hardback with d/j. slight shelf wear to d/j possible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique/ Leggatt, Jeremy (Trn) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.s. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, Ny Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first united states edition. is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bartlett St. Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby other copies of this book

price: $52.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique, and Leggatt, Jeremy (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine unread stated first US edition/first printing w/ clean unclipped DJ in new Brodart archival cover, not a remainder. Trusted seller providing fast delivery and excellent service. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 131 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: got2mojos, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. New York: Alfred A. Knopf; 1997. 1st hardcover edition, 1st printing with 'First United States Edition' printed on copyright page. Book in very good condition with gift inscription to the front loose endpaper. Priceclipped jacket in very good condition with light shelfwear/rubbing, else fine. A very collectible first U.S. edition copy of this staggeringly moving memoir by Bauby which is becoming scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uccello Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique, and Leggatt, Jeremy (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. F/NF DJ shows some rubbing on front panel. Appears to be unread. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 131 p. Audience: General/trade. First United States Edition. This book is a lasting testament to the author, who died days after its initial publication in France. He dictated the book by blinking his left eye to select the letters of the alphabet he wished to use to formulate his words. His left eye was the remaining functioning organ of his body ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Collector, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique; Leggatt, Jeremy (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Brodart Archival cover. Round publicity sticker on cover. "Premiering on cinemax reel Life this November" This was a short French film that premiered on Cinemax in 1997. Produced and directed by Jean-Jacques Beineix, the director of the 1982 movie "Diva, " the short film combines footage of Bauby and Mendibil at work with poignant and imaginative images of Bauby in and around the grounds of L'Hopital Maritime de ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.