Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--183 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition. 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated DJ/NF; under library mylar. Manly Treegate, orphaned when he was 13 years old, is now a young man of 18. It is the eve of the War of 1812. While his uncle, Peter Treegate, is absent on negotiation in London, Manly and his younger brother Peter join General Harrison's militia as they do battle with Tecumseh's forces (the red pawns, considered a decisive factor in the struggle leading up to the 1812 conflict). ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 183 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Enrico Arno. The 6th "Treegate" novel which tells the story of the conflict with the Indians just before the War of 1812. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: Stated, First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. DJ protected in new archival mylar. It's a former library copy, lackng some of the library damamge; . Clean, tight and bright; ffep removed; one small white out mark on half title page no other stamp type markings; pages otherwise and very nice and clean! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, USA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780374362409ISBN:0374362408
Description: Jacket Design By Enrico Arno. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374362408 Juvenile Fiction Ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition (the book appears to have been read one time). The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 183 pages. This book continues the sage of young Manly Treegate begun in Leopard's Prey. This book is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book ... read more
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.