Description: 1st edition. 339pp, 8vo. VG+/NF. Hardcover in DJ. Gray cloth, spine a little cocked (slanted). Ends of spine lightly bumped, affects book and DJ. Otherwise clean and tight, no chips or tears, no creases, no markings. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 339 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Light wear. Glossy gray dj, very lightly worn. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1976
Binding: Hardbound Clothbinding
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Name) 339 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Dj shows minor wear. Binding slightly loose. Slightly cocked spine. read more
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Binding spotted & soiled. Book smells musty. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. Personal Name: Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986. Main Title: Christopher and his kind, 1929-1939 / Christopher Isherwood. Edition Information: 2nd Printing. Published/Created: New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1976. Related Names: Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990, donor. Description: 339 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986. Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907 ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Near Fine. Hardcover first edition in original cloth with DJ in protective cover. 383pp. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket VG+. Dustjacket shows slight wear: very minor chipping to corners. Book itself is tightly bound, clean (aside from several small, erasable pencil markings towards the end of book), and unmarked, with original seller's price erased though still visible in front page's top right hand corner. Top & bottom edges of spine are slightly bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Octavo. 339pp. Gray cloth lettered in silver. Near Fine, light fading ton edges, corner bumped in Near Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and jacket are falwless. INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL BOOK REVIEWS FROM THE NY TIMES AND THE SATURDAY REVIEW. Very nice looking copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight foxing to fore-edge; 339pp. Overall, a most acceptable copy of this book on Isherwood, author of The Berlin Stories. read more
Description: Very good. An autobiography describing ten years in the writer's life, from when he left England to spend a week in Berlin and decided to stay there indefinitely, to his arrival in New York. The book is populated with people Isherwood regarded as his friends. read more
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780374312565ISBN:0374312567
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. By Author Signed by isherwood on the front free end-paper w/contemporaneous date, book body clean and tight, newspaper article laid-in leaving acid stain on back endpapers, dj w/minor wear along the edges, price intact. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.