Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Very Good. Hardcover has minimal shelf wear. Dj in clear plastic cover with minimal shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Not brand new, but like new: clean, crisp, unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Farrar, Strauss, And Girouxh; 1998; Hardcover. 0374288410. Essays by Caribbean poet, winner of Nobel Prize in literature.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 245 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bump on lower spine, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Derek Walcott. A collection of essays on subjects ranging from the Caribbean to poets and writers ranging from Robert Lowell to Hemingway to the Creole writer from Martinque, Patrick Chamoiseau. Includes his Nobel Prize acceptance speech and a short story "Cafe Martinque". As new in like dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 245 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's debut collection of essays. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Written over twenty years to form a volume of remarkable elegance, concision, and brilliance. Insightful pieces on fellow poets such as Robert Lowell, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, and Ted Hughes. Born in the tiny Caribbean island of Santa Lucia, Derek ... read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.75" Tall 0374288410 245 pages. Gray flecked boards with black lettering on the board and spine. This is a collection of outstanding essays from over a 20 year period by the Nobel Prize for Literature winner, Derek Walcott. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New. 0374288410. Book crisp and unread in near fine jacket with light rubbing. Not a remainder, not price clipped, no previous owner marks.; Z. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 245 pp. spine ends and corners very lightly bumped. Book is in excellent condition. Pages crisp, clean, binding tight. First Edition. Essays by Nobel Prize winning author Derek Walcott, also contains Walcott's short story "Cafe Martinique". read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0374288410. New book, unmarked in crisp dj. Remarkable list of essay subjects: Philip Larkin, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, Naipaul, Hemingway, Ted Hughes, Les Murray, Robert Lowell. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. GRAY/WHITE DUST JACKET protected for you by mylar cover. Book has been inspected with 245 pages, clean endpapers and price is uncut. Back d.j. Photo of author. Essays of poets like Frost, Brodsky, Ted Hughes and Lowell plus others over a period of 20 years, biographies.. read more
Edition: First US printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (as new. ) Hardcover First edition-A collection of essays-on the Caribbean and on poets and writers ranging from Robert Lowell to Hemingway to the Creole writer from Martinque, Patrick Chamoiseau. Includes his Nobel Prize acceptance speech and a short story 'Cafe Martinque. ' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780374288419ISBN:0374288410
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.