» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Good. 0374272077 Dust jacket, worn, stained, torn, spine sunned. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Brown cloth cover, some spotting. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 114 pp. + unpaginated portfolio of sketches and models of Edwin Tappan Adney. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374272077. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out with fine condition cloth covered boards with gilt. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with shelf dust, and with small closed tear at about the center of the spine area. Price clip to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Cloth blindstamped on front cover with front half of a canoe. 114pp + 36pp portfolio section of sketches & models. Fos/date top corner of ffep. A rather scarce & desirable McPhee book. Near fine in moderately soiled, pc dj with a couple of very small chips to head & toe of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $110.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY F.S.G. 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Printing 8vo. 114pp. & 32pp. Portfolio Of Sketches & Models. VG+(dated Pon-ffep)/VG(1"tear, chipped, spine darkened) Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John A.; Adney, Tappan other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Very good with light soil to top edge (or tan topstain? ). DJ sunned at spine, small stains. Price of $7.95 intact. 114 pp. + Portfolio & sketches (unpaginated). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe- used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe-

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $177.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus 1975 1st ed. ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: FINE CONDITION IN VERY GOOD+ DUST JACKET-DJ IS NOT CLIPPED- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice Clean Copy-HARDBACK- Farrar Straus (1975) 1st Edition-Tiny 1/4" closed tear on back side of DJ which is barely noticeable-0374272077-Beautiful Fine Copy and Beautiful Dust jacket which is Near Fine-MYLAR DUST JACKET PROTECTOR- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John A.; Adney, Tappan other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Illustrated. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374272077 Solid Copy Light soiling of covers from age, bookplate on front endpaper and gift inscription on next blank page. Dust jacket soiled from handling wear, not price clipped and now in protective mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by John McPhee other copies of this book

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by John McPhee other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1975-11-24 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by John A. McPhee, Tappan Adney other copies of this book

price: $31.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Good. 0374272077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second printing, Very bright clean and square, fo name frt, Dj spine bit darkened. interior clean, price intact. Very nice copy (tan/blk) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee other copies of this book

price: $56.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Adney, Edwin Tappan. Very Good in Fair+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 114 pages plus "A Portfolio of the Sketches of Edwin Tappan Adney. " The lightly soiled, nicely illustrated dustjacket shows some signs of rubbing, especially at the spine and folds where there are some small holes and chips. Otherwise, overall, the dj, now in a clear mylar sleeve, is in fair to good condition. The illustration on the front of the dj is in nice condition. Hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by John McPhee other copies of this book

price: $72.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0374272077 114pp + illus portfolio of sketches. VERY SCARCE 1st ed, 1st printing. VERY FINE condition. Unclipped dustjacket shows very faint toning to its spine panel & edges, tiny tear to tail of spine, else FINE. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Survival of the Bark Canoe used book

The Survival of the Bark Canoe

by McPhee, John other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York FSG 1975. ISBN-13: 9780374272074 ISBN: 0374272077

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Ink name else NrF/Vg pc, a few tears, edge wear, chip dj. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.