» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse; Theodore Ziolkowski; Ralph Manheim other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore (Edited and Intro by) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Back wrapper minor corner crease, very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Text in English, . 328 p. Audience: General/trade. This selection of 23 stories offers a spectrum of Hesse's writing from 1899 to 1948 that could be matched only by an edition of his poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore & Ralph Manheim other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374270503. Some yellowing and mild fraying to edges of dustjacket; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse other copies of this book

price: $28.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover, first American printing, book is flawless, dustjacket has a vertical crease on the front flap and a tiny edge-tear at the top of the spine, quite nice, original price is present, professional (removable) mylar cover is included, translated by Ralph Manheim, with two stories translated by Denver Lindley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/VG+. Hardcover, green cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 328 pp, yellow topstain, very light edgewear, otherwise a nice, crisp and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $3.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Acceptable. 328 pgs., fep is missing, pen marks inside front and back boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $6.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in English, German. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore & Ralph Manheim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0374270503. FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear, rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse; Introduction-Theodore Ziolkowski; Translator-Ralph Manheim other copies of this book

price: $15.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Bound in green cloth; prev. owners name on ffep.; 328pp. sans dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades. Edited, and With an Introduction By Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated By Ralph Manheim used book

Stories of Five Decades. Edited, and With an Introduction By Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated By Ralph Manheim

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Almost Like New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Tan top stain. Twenty stories of twenty-three available in English for the first time. Textblock is very clean. Binding is tight. Bright green boards are clean. Dust jacket has only lightest soil. Stylized drawing of author on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann ( Translated By Geoffrey Dunlop other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB, green gilt dec cloth in pictoria DJ, VG/G+, 328pp, introduction by Theodore Ziolkowski, and translated from the German by Ralph Manheim and Denver Lindley. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, a touch of sunning to top ede, now protected in poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside the pages edges are rough cut and have age tanning, else square, clean & tight without markings. 23 stories, 20 of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $53.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse Hermann, Ziolkowski Thedore, Editor other copies of this book

price: $84.78

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 328 pp, rough-trimmed, with an introduction by Theodore Ziolkowski, and translated from the German by Ralph Manheim and Denver Lindley, foxing on edges and flaps, front flap creased, d/j chipped on corners, edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Nt Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: First U.S. Printing. A Very Good plus copy with owner's name on front pastedown in a Very Good plus, unclipped dj with some general wear to the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Five Decades used book

Stories of Five Decades

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $120.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Nt Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374270506 ISBN: 0374270503

Description: First U.S. Printing. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good plus, unclipped dj with a short closed edgetear to the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.