Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 7.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches. 313pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Milosz is a Polish writer who has spent much time in the United States. He won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. This book is in a popular Polish form in which short pieces of writing are arranged alphebetically by subject. It allows Milosz to treat a wide range of topics, experiences, and--especially--people, and in the process, present an intellectual self-portrait. 313 pages. This copy is in very good condition. It would ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 2001-01
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: New. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. This book has been shelved and may have possible shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: New in new dust jacket. Text in English, Polish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $24.00, (L2). read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 2665648 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780374199777. read more
Edition: F First US Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: Good + in J Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall A Good+ copy in a Good+, mylar protected dust jacket. A 1/2" tear/scuff to dj. Edge/corner wear, and light scuffing to dj. Some wear to gray boards. Small ink spatter to bottom of text block that has lightly touched boards, page edges, and dj. 313 pages. Translation of excerpts from the Nobel Prize winning poet's two prose collections, originally published in Poland under titles: Abecadlo Milosza (1997) and Inne Abecadlo (1998). Translated by ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374199777ISBN:0374199779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First U.S. Edition. Translated by Madeline G. Levine. Text is crisp and clean. Appears unread. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. First Edition. A Very Fine as new hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped, no remainder mark. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.