|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0374157065
(80 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine. 0374157065 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Normal wear to covers, corners and edges. Back DJ flap is creased. One dogear. Book in GREAT condition otherwise. No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Gina Kolata
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1999-11-19
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. Stated First edition.2nd printing.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the...
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: HC
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: (2000) 2nd ptg
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 330pp. ISBN 0374157065 The author unravels the mystery of this lethal virus with the high drama of a great adventure story. read more
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st ed. hardcover, stated 2nd printing-no visible wear, as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HiraEnterprises,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine. 0374157065 **NEW**1st Edition. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/CC5-45. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. Fourth printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "A gripping work of science writing. FLU addresses the prospects for a great epidemic recurring, and considers what can be done to prevent it. " Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. A couple of pages have been creased. Fourth printing. 330 pages. Illustrated with b&W photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 330pp. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good. 0374157065 4th printing. Warped from poor storage, else very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Gina Kolata
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1999-11-19
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover. read more
|
|
Flu the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0374157065. Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy.; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 330 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ciaokatz Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari; Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good. Excellent Reading Copy. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina; Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari; Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. upper corner bomps else new condition, fine+++ Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu, the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Photographs. Near fine, spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG 330 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-374-15706-5, name/address stamp on front free endpaper, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It (As new)
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: FINE/FINE. Over 40 million people died, a terrorizing pandemic, tho exact virus still not known. Well-written account. No marks, straight, not clipped. 1999, FSG hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 330 pp. ISBN 0374157065 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu; the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)330pp + photos. Notes & index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: VG in VG jacket. 330pp. read more
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina Bari
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
ISBN-13: 9780374157067
ISBN: 0374157065
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE/FINE. Over 40 million died, a pandemic for sure, tho virus still not known. Well-written account. No marks, straight, not clipped. 1999, FSG hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 330 pp. ISBN 0374157065 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
by
Kolata, Gina
 | | | |