» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. Copy clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very good. 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Good. Name written inside cover. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris used book

Ex Libris

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "farrar, Straus And Giroux", New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Light cover wear. Mild DJ wear. DJ price clipped. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0374148600; 17283. 154 pages; J-7-29-09. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 162 pages. ISBN 0374148600. Lib sticker on spine, otherwise Minimal exlib markings, Tight clean unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: VG/Fine, long gift inscription on front endpaper. xii, 162 p., decorated endpapers, 12mo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $11.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xi, 162 pp. Second printing. The jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $16.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: New. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $16.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: New. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Personal Essays. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EX LIBRIS recounts a lifelong love affair with books and language. The books Anne Fadiman loves have become chapters in her own life story. This book is in near fine condition. There is a name and date written on the second page. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy that appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374148600. Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $31.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in fine dustjacket, upper corners lightly bumped, pages clean & tight. 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: The book is Fine, The dust jacket spine is very lightly sunned, else Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Brake, Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine. 0374148600 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris, Confessions of a Common Reader [First Edition] 1st used book

Ex Libris, Confessions of a Common Reader [First Edition] 1st

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: 0374148600. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, area of staining to bottom front panel, owner inscription. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374148600. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Gift for Booksellers Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. Special gift edition for booksellers. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $129.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: New. **** STATED FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING ****-Out of Print and rare to find a new, first edition copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Fine. 0374148600 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. Special Signed Gift Edition for Booksellers. Ribbon bookmark. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne other copies of this book

price: $164.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: New. **** STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING ****-Very rare to find a new, First Edition copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.