Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996.
ISBN-13:9780374138226ISBN:0374138222
Description: 12 mo., hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Obie award-winning author and actor of stage and acreen, A bitter, difficult and brilliant play. Shawn's world is a purgatorial no man's land where men and women, living a partly living, breathe the heady poisonous air of culture and its discontents. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374138226ISBN:0374138222
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Lovely Fine+ signed copy in lovely Fine+ dust jacket. Our scan of our actually owned copy of this book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 172 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1996], New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374138226ISBN:0374138222
Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Black boards with gold lettering; tight in binding; dust jacket very good with light wear to edges; internal pages tight and clean. 103pp. read more
Description: Very Good. 0374138222 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374138226ISBN:0374138222
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with clear, polyester film protector. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition-First Printing 1996. A handsome copy in superb condition with a flawless D/J.103 pp. in unread condition. read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374138226ISBN:0374138222
Description: As New. Uncorrected Proof of "The Designated Mourner". Labeled "Not for Sale". Original green paper wraps sent out for critical review before final changes and publication date of December 1996. A handsome proof edition in flawless condition inside and out. Written by an accomplished actor originally for the stage. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.