» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. other copies of this book

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Good. Text in English, French, German. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good. Text in English, French, German. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

other copies of this book

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good. 0374135010 dust spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French, German. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A DARK SCIENCE: WOMEN, SEXUALITY, AND PSYCHIATRY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (FIRST FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX HARDCOVER EDITION)

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French, German. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION AND THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME FADING OF COLOR ON SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374135010. Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 1986; 199 p. Crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (Compiler/Trans)/Loring, Marianne (Trans) other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine/Fine. xxii, 199 p., footnotes, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (Compiled By); Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, And Loring, Marianne (Translations By), And Mackinnon,... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 199 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffery Moussaieff other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1986; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition; 199 pages, includes index, notes, and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

other copies of this book

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Mousaieff other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374135010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Ps

by Masson, Jeffrey Mous other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey M.; Loring, Marianne (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374135010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, J. Moussaieff (Editor & Trans. ); Loring, Marianne-Trans other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374135010. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd w/ excel index, biblio & notes, shiny unclipped 2 color DJ has editor's pic on R flap; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 6.5 x 8.5 in.; 199 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly "The need to control and devalue women, and the denial of the reality of child sexual abuse are endemic flaws of male-dominated modern psychiatry, convincingly argues Masson, " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner inscription on front endpage. The dustjacket is price-clipped and has some sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: N/A. Near Fine in Near Fine in Brodart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Masson, Jeffrey Mousaieff other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clen, tight, almost no wear. D/j is not price clipped, very little edgewear. Rubbing, indent back cover with a sharp object. Author offers a new interpretation of the way female sexuality was viewed by the medical profession in nineteenth-century Europe. Masson combed gynecological, pediatrric, and psychiatric journals published between 1865 and 1900 in France and Germany and selected nine of the more shocking. In a comprehensive introduction, Masson ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0374135010 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket: spine color slightly faded. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 199pp. 11369. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; (Translator) Marianne Loring other copies of this book

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dark Science: Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century

other copies of this book

price: $50.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374135010 ISBN: 0374135010

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.