» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 616 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Freeman, Simon; Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear, bumping. PON sticker has been removed from FEP leaving scuffing. Light soiling to foredges. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-History) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman, Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman, Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Good. 616 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman~Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman~Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy inside. Cover has edge wear, soiling. Jacket has some edge wear, some scuffing/scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie; Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Freeman, Simon; Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good. 0374128855 Very good spine slant in Very good creased and nicked dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman; Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $10.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. Hardcover in dj. (psci) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Simon Freeman; Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $10.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing on front end page. (psci) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie / Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Price sticker on rear DJ. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: Farrar Strau Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings; VG/VG. Dj 616. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Farrar Strau Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; back endpaper corner cutout; VG; dj. Dj 616 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Freeman, Simon & Barrie Penrose other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0374128855. 1987 stated second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Slight crease on spine. Looks unread. No marks or tears.; 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose & Freeman, Barrie & Simon other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Hardcover; Fine / Fine DustJacket; 616 pages. ISBN 0374128855. Clean tight unmarked unread copy. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Freeman, Simon; Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Fine. 0374128855 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie (Simon Freeman) other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: 65 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine+ W/Dust Jacket 616pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, city inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book & DJ Almost New. ISBN 0374128855. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie (Simon Freeman) other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: 65 B/W Photos. Fine-/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 616pp(Index) ISBN 0374128855 DJ lightly rubbed on covers & few faint dents on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie, And Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 616 pp., [20] pp. of plates, illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Droplet stain/pp. 600-601, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Silence, The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt used book

Conspiracy of Silence, The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie, And Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xx, 616. Illus: (20) pp. plates. Glossary. Checklist. Index. This was one of the early biographies of Anthony Blunt which appeared after it was learned he had been a Soviet agent working with the other famous English spies Burgess, Maclean and Philby. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie, And Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Second Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 616, illus., bibliography, glossary, index, erasure on front endpaper. Anthony Blunt was the successor to Kenneth Clark as Surveyor of the Queen' s Pictures, but he secretly was a core member of a conspiracy to recruit agents for the Communists. He was exposed in Parliament by Prime Minister Thatcher in 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence: the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie, And Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. book tight clean like new dj bright shiny like new. Unknown printing. xxiii, 616 p. , [20] p. of plates: ill. , ports. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [593]-595. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Silence-the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Penrose, Barrie And Freeman, Simon other copies of this book

price: $44.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.. Publisher's review copy with their promotional material Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374128852 ISBN: 0374128855

Description: Description: xxiii, 616 p., 20 p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Subjects: Blunt, Anthony, 1907-1983--Spies--Great Britain--Biography--Art historians--Gay men--Espionage, Soviet. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 3. pp. 616. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.