» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $3.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Good. Text in English, Old (ca. 450-1100), English. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Seamus Heaney other copies of this book

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation-Bilingual Edition used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation-Bilingual Edition

by Heaney, Seamus (Edt) other copies of this book

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giro Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: VG; no dj; po's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $7.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Good. Bilingual Edition. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Translator-Seamus Heaney other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good. Gently read condition with light shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean crisp unmarked pages. Binding is tight. We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name sticker affixed to front end paper, otherwise Near Fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean contents. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Text in English, Old (ca. 450-1100), English. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. Text in Old English and English. No price on jacket which may signify Book Club Edition. Stated 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation By Seamus Heaney used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation By Seamus Heaney

by Heaney, Seamus, Translated By other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: Date Published: [2000] ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Good copy in very good + dust jacket. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf used book

Beowulf

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps and a tear on the bottom back page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374111197. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear to Dust Jacket, no tears. Bilingual edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Translator-Seamus Heaney other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmakred Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Edge Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf. a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf. a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good jacket. Reprint. Octavo (9.25in x 6.5in) black cloth spine and black boards with silver titling to spine. A clean and Bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Facing pages present the Old English or Anglo-Saxon version of the poem and the translation done by Heaney. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Good. Dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Translator-Seamus Heaney other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bilingual Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good. Farrar, Straus and Giroux [Published date: 2000]. Hard cover, 213 pp. Stated First Bilingual Edition, 2000]. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Grey speckled paper over boards with black cloth and silver lettering on spine. Faint rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has light wrinkling on edges and light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $13.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a very nice reading copy, very shelve presentable. Former owners stamp on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation new book

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First bilingual edition, 7th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Fine tight bindings and unmarked unread pages; suitable for gift! Text in English, Old (ca. 450-1100), English. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. The best new translation of this epic poem. Lines are numbered with original Old English wording on one side and new English translation on opposing page. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf used book

Beowulf

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374111197. Heaney's Whitbread Award-winning translation of the epic tale, first bilingual edition with Old English printed on the verso, translation on the recto, with an introduction by Heaney. No price on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus (Tr. ) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxi, 213, (6) pp. Sixth printing. A bilingual text-Old English and English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket; Farrar, Straus & Giroux; 2000; Hardcover. 0374111197. Seventh printing. Modern translation of Scandinavian epic. Text in both English and Old English.; 8vo; 213 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation new book

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj wrumpled corner upper front tear small upper front else new. Text in English, English, Old (ca. 450-1100). Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing trade hard cove with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new copy in protective mylar cover. 213pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation used book

Beowulf: a New Verse Translation

by Heaney, Seamus (Translator). other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374111199 ISBN: 0374111197

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374111197. Bilingual edition. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.