Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ABACUS BOOKS
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Good. 224 pages. Black & white photographs. Creasing to cover, light edgewear and slight reading curl to upper & lower corners. A well-loved copy but still solid overall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Good. No Jacket. (1975) DUST JACKET: Issued without one; BOOK NOTES: GOOD / Book has cover wear including light soiling, creasing, denting and bumping, inside clean with some bending and previous owner name etc. on ffep. Thanks for looking. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: b&w photo illus. Good-Very Good. 8vo. 224pp. Major biography of the great jazz/blues singer Bessie Smith; this copy has some light foxing to text block and endpapers, o.w. Very Good; covers lightly rubbed covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abacus Books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION. GIFT QUALITY softcover. WELL-PRESERVED, UNREAD COPY. Bright, well-bound pages and clean paper cover wraps. Very nice, collectible, first edition copy! read more
Description: 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 224 pages. Some black + white photographs. Cover shows very slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Very Good. Very Good-Fine Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A clean and tight copy, with flat spine, quite possibly largely unread. Some age tan. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more
Description: Very Good. 1975 Paperback. 224pp. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. 1975 Paperback. "Includes index. Discography: p. 209-213. Bibliography: p. 214-[215]. Commissioning organisation: Chris Albertson. 224 p., [16] p. of plates ill., ports. 20 cm. Paperback. Near good copy; fore-edges of plates water affected and attached. " Keywords: "Subjects-Fiction-By Period-General, Subjects-Fiction-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere)
Date Published: 03/04/1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere)
Date Published: 03/04/1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abacus, London England
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0349100543 Paperback In this sharply drawn tale of clans in Chinese Soho, the two worlds-the Chen family and the Wo Society-Soho lodge of the amncient Hung family-reflect on each other. Couple of slight creases on cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 224 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The empress of the blues, this is a fascinating account of a stormy and ultimately tragic life, an overdue record of a negleted artist.... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus / Shere Books Ltd., London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A tight paperback 224 clean pages illustrate with 2 blocks of photographs in covers rubbed on the edges. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere), London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780349100548ISBN:0349100543
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0349100543. A nice copy of this reprint paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. Slight darkening to back cover. No chips or tears. Minor creasing to corner. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to page egdes. No inscriptions.; ABACUS BOOKS; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.