» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie (Abacus Books). used book

Bessie (Abacus Books).

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABACUS BOOKS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. 224 pages. Black & white photographs. Creasing to cover, light edgewear and slight reading curl to upper & lower corners. A well-loved copy but still solid overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie: Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie: Empress of the Blues

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. No Jacket. (1975) DUST JACKET: Issued without one; BOOK NOTES: GOOD / Book has cover wear including light soiling, creasing, denting and bumping, inside clean with some bending and previous owner name etc. on ffep. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $6.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: ABACUS BOOKS (SPHERE) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie Empress of the Blues

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $14.18

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: b&w photo illus. Good-Very Good. 8vo. 224pp. Major biography of the great jazz/blues singer Bessie Smith; this copy has some light foxing to text block and endpapers, o.w. Very Good; covers lightly rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bessie: Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie: Empress of the Blues

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION. GIFT QUALITY softcover. WELL-PRESERVED, UNREAD COPY. Bright, well-bound pages and clean paper cover wraps. Very nice, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie, Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie, Empress of the Blues

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, 1975, Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Paperback, 224pp, illustrated, edges slightly browned, VG. ISBN 0349100543 Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Soursweet

by Mo, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $16.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Octavo Size. Good Condition.279 pages A sharply drawn tale of clans in Chinese Soho. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bessie Smith used book

Bessie Smith

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $17.48

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, 1975. 0349100543 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 224 pages. Some black + white photographs. Cover shows very slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Fine Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A clean and tight copy, with flat spine, quite possibly largely unread. Some age tan. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sour Sweet used book

Sour Sweet

by Mo, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, Great Britain Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good. 1975 Paperback. 224pp. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. 1975 Paperback. "Includes index. Discography: p. 209-213. Bibliography: p. 214-[215]. Commissioning organisation: Chris Albertson. 224 p., [16] p. of plates ill., ports. 20 cm. Paperback. Near good copy; fore-edges of plates water affected and attached. " Keywords: "Subjects-Fiction-By Period-General, Subjects-Fiction-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ABACUS BOOKS (SPHERE) ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere) Date Published: 03/04/1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie (Abacus Books) used book

Bessie (Abacus Books)

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere) Date Published: 03/04/1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good. Cover creased in opening corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bessie: Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie: Empress of the Blues

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: 1975. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sour Sweet used book

Sour Sweet

by Timothy Mo other copies of this book

price: $14.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0349100543 Paperback In this sharply drawn tale of clans in Chinese Soho, the two worlds-the Chen family and the Wo Society-Soho lodge of the amncient Hung family-reflect on each other. Couple of slight creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bessie: Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie: Empress of the Blues

by Albertson Chris other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 224 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The empress of the blues, this is a fascinating account of a stormy and ultimately tragic life, an overdue record of a negleted artist.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus / Shere Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A tight paperback 224 clean pages illustrate with 2 blocks of photographs in covers rubbed on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bessie Empress of the Blues used book

Bessie Empress of the Blues

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $14.76

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere), London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0349100543. A nice copy of this reprint paperback. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. Slight darkening to back cover. No chips or tears. Minor creasing to corner. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. Minor darkening to page egdes. No inscriptions.; ABACUS BOOKS; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover and spine a little creased. pages tanned towards edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sour Sweet used book

Sour Sweet

by Timothy Mo other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Abacus, Uk, 1988. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Sour Sweet used book

Sour Sweet

by Timothy Mo other copies of this book

price: $16.65

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100548 ISBN: 0349100543

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.