Description: Good. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and tornWhite dustcover sunned and yellowed; else All in good condition; read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. "A history of underground escape lines in North-West Europe by a leading organiser at M.I.9.". 2nd impression, in same month and year (Sept.1969) as first printing. Pages clean, binding tight; dust jacket. read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first inside story of the underground escape lines in occupied North-West Europe which brought back to Britain over 4, 000 Allied servicemen during the Second World War. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing some shelfwear & tear-327 pages including index plus illustrated map endpapers. Next post dispatch. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: VG hardback in Fair dust jacket. With B&W illus. Small stain on front board; dust jacket tatty with some loss & a little yellowed. 0340025972. read more
Description: Good in rubbed and edge-worn dw. Intelligence, Espionage, Reconnaissance & Electronic Warfare Dustjacket poor, repaired and rubbed. Boards and text very good. A history of the underground escape lines in France Belgium and Holland which assisted an estimated 4000 Allied servicemen to return to Britain during WWII. Airey Neave having returned following his own escape from Colditz was employed by MI9 where he was concerned with escape operations. This book is based on his personal experiences in ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: A History of Underground Escape Lines in North-West Europe in 1940-5. Impressively photo illustrated and complete with endpaper maps. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 327. read more
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Notes: Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 327. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: A History of Underground Escape Lines in North-West Europe in 1940-5. Impressively photo illustrated and complete with endpaper maps. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Notes: Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
Edition: 4th impression, December 1969. First edition 1969.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 327. read more
Edition: Fourth impression, December 1969. First edition 1969.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 327. read more
Edition: 4th impression, December 1969. First edition 1969.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: Fourth impression, December 1969. First edition 1969.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Description: 327 p. 15 plates, map, ports. 24 cm. Maps on lining papers. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements. Escapes. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards w/ red lettering to spine, sl wrinkle to head & heel, few sl dents to boards, interior clean & tight. read more
Edition: THIRD EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 01/09/1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Good. 0340025972 Dustjacket scuffed and torn at edges and discoloured at edges and spine. Hardcover scuffed and faded at edges. Slight marks on edges of text block-page conditions otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340025970ISBN:0340025972
Description: Published by HODDER STOUGHTON LTD in 1969. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7673380 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.