» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Very Good. Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 232pp. Republished. Back of textured paper DJ is lightly soiled, with single scratch. Front flap is price clipped. Spine is separating from text block, but binding is very tight. Copy is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Reissue, originally published 1957. Black cloth, gilt decoration to front and gilt title to spine. Price-clipped dust jacket. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $24.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 2/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Fine. 0316926248 Excellent condition, hardback 1979, no marks, great black cloth cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $32.27

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Very Good. 2nd issue. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: First American edition. Ends of the spine very lightly worn, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with light soiling to the rear panel, moderate overall rubbing, and some wear to the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: First American edition. Faint foxing to the endpapers and edges else near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with light soiling to the rear panel, light overall rubbing, and a few short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: First American edition. Near fine in a very good minus dustwrapper with ink marks and a sticker remnant on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: First American edition. Slight stain to bottom page edge, else near fine in lightly rubbed near fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1979-02 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Good. Ex-library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings; no writing or highlighting noted inside; has only expected handling, reading, and shelving wear; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library hard cover in dust jackety good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice copy Dust jacket in Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Fine/Fine / Price Clipped. 0316926248 Book No previous owner marking, DJ in fresh mylar, 232pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Waugh, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy republished in 1974; no marks, dents, tears. DJ is price-clipped. Very clean and tight, 4-color cover art by John Renfer. Appears unread. Brodart Protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $23.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Acceptable. 0316926248. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold used book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $51.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold new book

Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold

by Evelyn Waugh other copies of this book

price: $162.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926249 ISBN: 0316926248

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.01!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Scoop

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

The loved one

The loved one

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!