» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The "Y" of the title refers to the chromosome that makes half of us males, and genetics is the foundation of Jones's exploration of maleness. Jones is an award-winning science writer, with a background in genetics, as well as a lively, lucid style and a ready sense of humor. Comparing his book to Pauline Reage's pronographic novel, The Story of O, he says his book is "the least erotic volume ever written about sex. " You will be informed if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $10.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: New. 0316856150 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. Negligible edge and surface wear to covers, crisp, clean and tight internally. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good in Very Good. jacket. First Edition. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y-the Descent of Men used book

Y-the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $12.94

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. Health, Beauty and Spirit. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Men, towards the end of the la st millennium, felt a sudden tightening of the bowels with the news that th e services of their sex had at last been dispensed with. Dolly the Sheep-conceived without male assistance-had arrived. Her birth reminded at leas t half the population of how precarious man's position may be. What is the point of being a man? For a brief and essential instant he is a donor of DN A; but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $13.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Good. 0316856150 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Descent of Men used book

The Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 260pp. Bibliography. Index. hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. 'Trenchant, witty and enlightening...an essential sightseer's guide to our genetic terrain' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 19/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 19/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: 0316856150 A fine black hardcover in a fine dust jacket. First printing 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Y the Descent of Men used book

Y the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316856150. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Y. Extracts. the Descent of Man used book

Y. Extracts. the Descent of Man

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Warner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316856157 ISBN: 0316856150

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slim paperback with plain black spine (no titles). A very clean and sound copy with little sign of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.