Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald And Janes
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Also published: West Melbourne: Nelson, 1978. Also published by Little, Brown; Boston. Index. Bibliography: p. 367-380. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316687502 1977 Little, Brown & Company; **3RD PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Good/Good. . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Dj g. --in mylar, glued to fixed eps. Ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, sme lt edgwr. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316687502. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316687502 The book has the previous owner's name, address and date in pen on the first page. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean 398 page first edition hardcover with a cover price of $12.50 on dust jacket flap. Dust jacket has a little wear but looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: Surveys the current work, projects, and ambitions of geneticists, behavioral psychologists, psychosurgeons, technologists, marketing professionals, and others involved in reshaping and controlling people and their behavior, and examines the moral implications of their ... read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black cloth with orange and white lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed. DJ-faded, lightly stained, very tiny hole in center of spine, edges rubbed. 398 Pgs. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER IS FADED WITH RUBBING, SPINE WITH FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1977-09
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1977-09
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Normal wear inside and out. Binding is tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Ships at once. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy of this 1977 hardback. Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $12.50-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 398 pages- read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, straight hardcover in complete, moderately shelfworn, poly'd DJ. No PON; no rem stripe. Later printing. x, 398 p. ; 25 cm Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean straight hardcover in complete, poly'd DJ. No rem stripe; no PON. Nice. Unknown printing. x, 398 p. ; 25 cm Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, MA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Illustrated by Capone, Janis. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316687502. 398 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt and red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Spine very lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! What happens to the historic concept of the sanctity of the individual if surgeons can transplant heads, if biologists can double the ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13:9780316687508ISBN:0316687502
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, straight hardcover in complete, poly'd. DJ. Unknown printing. x, 398 p. ; 25 cm Signed by author. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.