|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0316491705
(111 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 293 p. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 293 p. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very Good. 0316491705 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: 1981. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Wear, tape on boards from DJ, bumps, light spine tilt, missing 1st page which caused a peeld spine, stamps blacked out. 293 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: 1981. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: 1981. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981-07
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Good in Poor jacket. DJ roughed up. PV owner's name inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boswell Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Great Reading Condition! Pages clean to read, wear to dj, has yellowing and some external smudges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hartzshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Tracy Kidder
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Later printing Front of book has been wet, faded on inside of DJ. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0316491705 This is one of the best books to describe the engineering process as it often happens. Owners name written across top fore edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul of a New Machine, the
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: 6th ptg
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Vg-/vg- Dust Jacket. Message to prev own ff ep; taped tear to dj; ISBN: 0316491705. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good jacket. Reference. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Edward Dutton,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of the New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards with blue spine and edges with gold lettering on spine. (Book club square indented on lower rear cover). 293 pages. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder
other copies of this book
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLUE AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of the New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/j has 1/4" tear on top front panel edge and 1/4" tears at head of spine of d/j, other light edgewear and rear panel of d/j has surface scratches. Blue spine and edges with gold lettering and red boards. (No book club square indent on rear corner on this one and about 1/4" thicker than the identified book club edition). 293 pages. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: DeAngeli, Peter [cover] Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293 pp. Spine slightly slanted. DJ has edgewear including a 1" tear and a few tiny tears. Text is clean and unmarked. "In 1979 Tracy Kidder went underground into the closely guarded research basement of Data General to observe a crack team of computer wizards about to embark on a crash program to design and build a fast new computer: the Eagle Project. The 'Hardy Boys' and the 'Microkids' they called themselves, a bunch ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1981 Little Brown hard cover 1st edition 3rd printing-slight staining to page edge-some wear to edges of dust jacket-otherwise cover fine binding like new-contents clean-a fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 8 1/2" NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears, price is clipped. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston/Toronoto
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Computer Engineering. 8vo. Clean red boards with blue spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Slight mis-pasting of front fixed endpaper at binder (corner folded under). Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, unchipped in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: 0316491705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The story of how the computer engineers at Data General Corporation built a powerful computer in record time. Dustjacket's spine is faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurora Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Soul of a New Machine
by
Kidder, Tracy
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780316491709
ISBN: | | | |