New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist By Durrell, Gerald

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Good. Former library book. 31B20- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suzi H, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Good ex lib., torn dj. Cloth, 205p., ISBN 0-316-19717-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: VG ex lib., Cloth with dj, 205p., ISBN 0-316-19717-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Top spine lightly bumped. Bottom front corner bumped. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little, Brown & Company, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0316197173. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings including lib. sticker on front cover. Youth. Adult. Cod e 1112.a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $9.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover; 2nd Printing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Little, Brown & Co; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316197173. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Chapter heading drawings. Durrell's story of a world-wide trip he and his wife took around the world to look for exotic animals. Breezy and entertaining as he recounts misadventures and the problems of filming wild animals, and a serious in his plea for conservation.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $10.04

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston / Toronto Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj with 3/4" closed tear to top edges. Bds, 205pp. A memoir of a year-long expedition with a BBC crew to film exotic animals for "The Amateur Naturalist". (1.5 JM FO 4/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Good. 1984 1st American Little, Brown HC Ed. by the ideal Armchair Traveling Companion. Spine & Text Clean, Tight and Unmarked, tanning spots inside boards & on fly (from glue? ), lt. DJ wear, otherwise Lk. New. "Durrell brings to all life. his. inimitable curiosity, wit & zest. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Fine. 0316197173 FIRST (U. S) EDITION: Little Brown hardcover w/dj, 1984, immaculate, No marks-No defects, Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Very Good. 0316197173 HCDJ * WITHIN 24 HOURS! THANKS ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIANE CHILDRESS, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Toronto, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Company, 1984, 2nd printing, ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Hardcover, Fine, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, dj price clipped, 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $9.59

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Two tears, one on front and one on back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1984 Little, Brown, Boston; ISBN 0-316-19717-3. ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: 1st American Edition, hardcover, dust jacket has two tiny closed tears, otherwise fine. The book itself is in fine condition. The naturalist, traveler recounts his adventures while filming a BBC series The Amateur Naturalist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $22.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0316197173 ISBN 13: 9780316197175 not first printing bk# 20.0. e45. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: Fine in Slightly Frayed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $84.09

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: New. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316197175 ISBN: 0316197173

Description: New in new dust jacket. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. This is the hardcover stated Little First American Edition from 1985. Both the DJ (with a protective mylar cover) and the book are in excellent condition. There are no rips, tears, markings, etc. and the pages and binding are tight. This wonderful, impossible-to-find item is available for purchase now! **Note: All books listed as FIRST EDITIONS are stated by the publisher in words or number lines--or--only stated editions that include only ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ROSALIE'S READING ROOM, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.