Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. White glossy dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, Picador, 2001. As New in a VG+ jacket with light surface indents to front jacket cover. Illustrated. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001-05-11
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light blunting to head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket has light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 5/11/01
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean and tight; very faint spots to edges; Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. This is an excellent copy, appears unread. Suitable as a gift. "Paul Collins' Banvard's Folly is a book about "thirteen unforgettable portraits of forgotten people: men and women who might have claimed their share of renown but who, whether from ill timing, skullduggery, monomania, the tinge of madness, or plain bad luck-or perhaps some combination of them all-leapt straight from life into ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312268866. As new first edition hardback in jacket, signed by Collins.; 1.02 x 8.52 x 5.77 Inches; 272 pages; The historical record crowns success. Those enshrined in its annals are men and women whose ideas, accomplishments, or personalities have dominated, endured, and most important of all, found champions. John F. Kennedy's Profiles in Courage, Giorgio Vasari's Lives of the Artists, and Samuel Johnson's Lives of the Poets are classic celebrations of the ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312268866 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Fine DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray boards, DJ, 286 pp, b&w photos, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001-05-11
ISBN-13:9780312268862ISBN:0312268866
Description: Like New. 2001 Stated first edition hardback, 1st printing with full number line, no marks in or on book or jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.