» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $3.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest new book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first U.S. edition, very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 205 new and unread historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "When George Mallory and Andrew Irvine disappeared in June 1924 during what would have been the first ascent to the top of Mount Everest, they left begind a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $16.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with B/W photos, endpaper map. 205 pages, afterword, notes on sources, bibliography & indexed. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory, the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory, the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, very light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory, the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory, the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory. the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory. the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by (George Mallory) Messner, Reinhold. (Signed) Translated By Tim Carruthers other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER. Fine Stated First American Edition, First Printing in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 205 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner other copies of this book

price: $3.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner other copies of this book

price: $4.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1901 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312268068. Brand new. May have remainder mark.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pp; The author has had a lifelong obsession with George Mallory's three attempts to, in his hero's own words, "catch the summit by surprise" in 1921, 1922 and on the 1924 quest from which he never returned. In this homage, Messner draws from Mallory's own journal entries to relive those three expeditions, fleshing them out for the reader with his own heroic experiences in climbing Everest. Avid ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Asnew, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Second Death of George Mallory, the: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

Second Death of George Mallory, the: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold; Carruthers, Tim (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. HC, 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Tim Carruthers. 205pp. Photographs, in b/w. Unread. Dustjacket in Demco cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Second Death of George Mallory, the: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

Second Death of George Mallory, the: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold; Carruthers, Tim (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. HC, 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Tim Carruthers. 205pp. Photographs, in b/w. Unread. Dustjacket in Demco cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory. the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory. the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: [0-312-26806-8] 2001, 1st U.S. edition., 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 205pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos. Endpaper maps. Original grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Translated by Tim Carruthers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner other copies of this book

price: $46.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest new book

The Second Death of George Mallory: the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner other copies of this book

price: $54.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Death of George Mallory; the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest used book

The Second Death of George Mallory; the Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Messner, Reinhold other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268060 ISBN: 0312268068

Description: (U.S. Edition), hardcover. SIGNED by Messner on the half title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.