Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st US edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312118808ISBN:0312118805
Description: Near Fine bright clean copy in very good wraps. 8vo. dustwrapper. 256pp. Philosopher Peter Singer assesses the crisis of our society's traditional ethic of life and death, and in the process attempts a positive construction of a new set of ethics for the 21st century; themes include euthanasia, brain death, abortion, the treatment of patients in a persistent vegetative state, etc; rejecting old rhetoric regarding the sanctity of all life, Singer objectively addresses the central problem of ... read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13:9780312118808ISBN:0312118805
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal. Minor rubbing to dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13:9780312118808ISBN:0312118805
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312118808ISBN:0312118805
Description: Fine As New in Fine As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth Black with gold writing on spine. An introduction of new thinking which debunks old concepts and introduces honesty to modern medical ethics, which makes it a very controversal matter and makes for very interesting reading. Pages 256. Size 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.