» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Singer, Peter other copies of this book

price: $19.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Near Fine bright clean copy in very good wraps. 8vo. dustwrapper. 256pp. Philosopher Peter Singer assesses the crisis of our society's traditional ethic of life and death, and in the process attempts a positive construction of a new set of ethics for the 21st century; themes include euthanasia, brain death, abortion, the treatment of patients in a persistent vegetative state, etc; rejecting old rhetoric regarding the sanctity of all life, Singer objectively addresses the central problem of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Singer, Peter other copies of this book

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear, clean and sturdy inside and out, very good all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Acceptable. No dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Singer, Peter Albert David other copies of this book

price: $8.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal. Minor rubbing to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $16.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $48.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics new book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $52.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life & Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Peter Singer other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics used book

Rethinking Life and Death: the Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics

by Singer, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black cloth with gilt title Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Condition: NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Rethinking Life & Death used book

Rethinking Life & Death

by Singer Peter other copies of this book

price: $35.39

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312118808 ISBN: 0312118805

Description: Fine As New in Fine As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth Black with gold writing on spine. An introduction of new thinking which debunks old concepts and introduces honesty to modern medical ethics, which makes it a very controversal matter and makes for very interesting reading. Pages 256. Size 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.