Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The main texts, written from 880 to 1154, now newly translated into a single narrative. Over 200 illustrations in color and b&w, with background notes, maps and commentary. read more
Edition: Hardcover First Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The main text, written from 880 to 1154, now newly translated into a single narrative. Over 200 illustrations in colour and black and white, with background notes, maps and commentary. The authentic voices of England, from the time of Julius Caesar to the coronation of Henry II. Translated and collated by Savage. Oversized. Ownership inscription on title page. Dust jacket is price-clipped. First printing. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Size: Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" Tall; G++/VG. A tight and unmarked copy of the book, though it has a little soiling. DJ is intact with the same. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Marek
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. book near new, bookplate removed, dj corner rubs, Text in English, English, Old (ca. 450-1100). 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Gift quality. No international or priority shipping. Text in English, Old (ca. 450-1100), English. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: With over 200 illustrations in colour and black and white, with background notes, maps and commentary. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. 2. pp. 288. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: With over 200 illustrations in colour and black and white, with background notes, maps and commentary. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover, NOT X LIB or REM.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: NEAR FINE, owner Name Fep. /In NEAR FINE DJ. Folio 0312037406. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. Folio. 288 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edges with light soiling to dj edges. The authentic voices of England, from the time of Julius Caesar to the coronation of Henry II. Illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press
Date Published: 10/1/1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: New. 0312037406 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312037406. Translated and collated by Anne Savage. B/w and color images. Unmarked pages and tight binding. Contents include: Roman Occupation, Coming of Christianity, Danish Invasion, Later Anglo-Saxon Architecture, Anglo Saxon Poetry, Maps, Lineage Charts. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 288 pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations in color and B&W, with background Notes, numerous Maps, Bibliography and commentary. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly wrinkled along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312037406ISBN:0312037406
Description: Good in Good jacket. History Books jacket has slight creases and wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. Small price sticker on front flap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.