» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $2.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good in very good jacket. Light shelf wear on jacket, some markings and writing Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor other copies of this book

price: $3.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual markings; myler covering; (Shelf C13); 285pp; "The author provides fascinating evidence about the actual effects of civilization on health. He argues that patterns of health and disease have changed in response to the development of civilization"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean text. VG+/Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Excellent copy ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Professor Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good. 0300040067 Hardcover book in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Black cloth, gilt lettering. The authors blurb with photo has been cut from the dustjacket & taped to rear pastedown. Notes, bibliography, index, 285 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine jacket Grey illustrated dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly in ink on front endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0300040067. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 0300040067. Hiliting; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization, used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization,

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hbk x, 285pp ISBN: 0300040067 excellent in dj almost as as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization, used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization,

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hbk x, 285pp ISBN: 0300040067 excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. some underlining. Some passages marked in margins/ margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300040067. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: F/NF; Yale (1989), 8vo., x, 285 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 285 pp, end notes, bib., index, good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $15.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Book. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $17.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Black boards silver spine lettering. Pages are clean and bright with no markings to the book. Dust jacket is bright and clean with the mildest of edge wear, mild toning to top of Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization [Social Medicine Medical Public used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization [Social Medicine Medical Public

by Cohen, Mark Nathan other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some underlining/highlighting. Some Edge Wear. Medical sociology, Health, civilization. Health and the rise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen other copies of this book

price: $54.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.