» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W, And Hine, Robert V, Professor other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $3.22

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Talayesva, Don "Sun Chief" other copies of this book

price: $4.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Fair. 0300002270 Acceptable softcover; covers rubbed and curled on edges; some minor ink staining to bottom tip of pages corners as well as some bumping to top and bottom page edges, ink underlining throughout text, however binding tight making for a rough but tenable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0300002270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian new book

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W, and Hine, Robert V, Professor (Foreword by), and Talayesva, Don C other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Yale Western Americana Series, 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by [Talayesua, Don C. ]; Leo W. Simmons (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very Good in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author 11th prt., 1971. Trade paperback. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED in 1972 by Don C. Talayesua, subject of this autobiography and "Author of the Sun Chief book". Book Very Good w/ stained rear panel, approx. last 1/3 of book rippled. Tight, text clean and unmarked. The autobiography of Don C. Talayesva (a chief of the Hopi Sun Clan) as told to Simmons. xviii, 460pp inc. New Foreword by Robert V. Hine, Appendices A-D, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Writing on inside front cover and front page. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Normal wear-----cover and page corners bent, page edges little dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don other copies of this book

price: $3.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. G: Minor edge wear & spine creases: Tightly bound: Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roaring Lion Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear and spine crease on paperback cover. Previous owner's name on front end paper. However, pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W, other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Yale Western Americana Series, 8. Audience: General/trade. Sun Chief, The Autobiography of A Hopi Indian--edited by Leo W Simmons with a foreward by Robert V Hine--softcover--460 numbered pages--16th printing---The Sun Chief was an individual caught between two cultures--born and raised as a Hopi Indian until he was ten and then trained to be an American citizen until he was 20. He returned to Hopiland, renounced ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Farm, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $6.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $6.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W, and Hine, Robert V, Professor (Foreword by), and Talayesva, Don C other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. price sticker and stamp on inside flap, cover has some corner creases and general wear. A nice copy-no markings or highlighting. FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Yale Western Americana Series, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W.; Hine, Robert V., Fore.. other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press. ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Paperback, out of print. Very good or better United States: Native Americans; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Simmons, Leo W. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western Hi... used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western Hi...

other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very good. Yale University Press, 1970, 27th printing, 460 pages, trade paperback, no underlining, tight, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. Softcover, in Good Condition. Cover has lifgt edgewear/rubbing, price sticker residue of front, corners bumped. Pages clean, binding tight, previous owner's name on inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Talayesva, Don Sun Chief other copies of this book

price: $16.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Good. 0300002270 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian new book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

by Talayesva, Don "Sun Chief" other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (Yale Western Americana Paperbounds Serie) new book

Sun Chief: the Autobiography of a Hopi Indian (Yale Western Americana Paperbounds Serie)

by Don "Sun Chief" Talayesva other copies of this book

price: $17.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300002270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Chief used book

Sun Chief

by Simmons other copies of this book

price: $17.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300002270 ISBN: 0300002270

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.